NOT LISTED FOR SALE

218 W Palm Ave Foley, AL 36535

Estimated Value: $216,000 - $323,000

0.67 Acre
$397,685 Price per Acre
29,359 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2025

Last sale price $220,000 $107 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,699 / mo

Highlights

  • 0.67 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Attached Garage
  • Views

About This Lot

As of April 2025

For comp purposes only Buyer to verify all information during due diligence.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jason Foreman

RE/MAX Paradise Listed on: 04/29/2025

RE/MAX Paradise

Last Buyer's Agent

Jason Foreman

RE/MAX Paradise Listed on: 04/29/2025

RE/MAX Paradise

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,005

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 29,359 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 147 x 208
  • South Facing Home

Home Design

  • Ranch Property
  • Brick or Stone Mason
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,060 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No Kitchen Appliances
  • Property Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 2 / 2
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5404201000045.000

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,005

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

0.67 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • View: Southern View
  • Parcel Number: 5404201000045.000
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Property Sub-Type: Ranch
  • ResoCommunityFeatures: None
  • ResoLotFeatures: Less than 1 acre
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.674
  • Co List Office Phone: 251-948-8000
  • Ownership: Whole/Full
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Kuhn Park
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Living Area: 2060
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Resale
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • BK20_LFD_BoatFacilities_4: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Appliances: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Other Floors-See Remarks
  • Stories: 1

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Attached, Automatic Garage Door

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 147 x 208
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29359.44
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1005.18
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Lot: 2

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Foley Elementary
  • HighSchool: Foley High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 29, 2025
Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
List Price
$220,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Views
1
Current Estimated Value
$268,040

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,040
Avg. Annual Appreciation
21.14%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$178,037
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$90,003

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2018
Closed on
Sep 27, 2018
The Pete Vakakes Team
Century 21 J Carter & Company
List Price
$195,000
Sold Price
$172,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-11.79%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.81%
Original Mortgage
$172,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2016
Sold by
Howington George H and Howington Susan S
Bought by
Cit Bank Na

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Wood Terry Ray $220,000 Orange Beach Title
Stone Justin T $172,000 None Available
Cit Bank Na $121,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Wood Terry Ray $180,000
Previous Owner Stone Justin T $172,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2025 04/29/25 Sold $220,000 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 For Sale $220,000 +27.9% $107 / Sq Ft
09/28/2018 09/28/18 Sold $172,000 -2.8% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/16/2018 08/16/18 Pending -- -- --
08/07/2018 08/07/18 Price Changed $177,000 -1.1% $86 / Sq Ft
06/15/2018 06/15/18 Price Changed $179,000 -4.3% $87 / Sq Ft
04/12/2018 04/12/18 Price Changed $187,000 -4.1% $91 / Sq Ft
02/07/2018 02/07/18 For Sale $195,000 +37.3% $95 / Sq Ft
01/06/2017 01/06/17 Sold $142,000 0.0% $69 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/05/2017 01/05/17 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2016 07/21/16 For Sale $142,000 -- $69 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $32,580 $8,820 $23,760
2024 -- $30,460 $7,960 $22,500
2023 $0 $31,520 $9,380 $22,140
2022 $0 $27,180 $0 $0
2021 $0 $23,760 $0 $0
2020 $0 $41,820 $0 $0
2019 $1,359 $41,180 $0 $0
2018 $1,233 $37,360 $0 $0
2017 $1,187 $35,980 $0 $0
2016 -- $16,120 $0 $0
2015 -- $15,880 $0 $0
2014 -- $14,920 $0 $0
2013 -- $14,280 $0 $0

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 378300

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 54-04-20-1-000-045.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.