NOT LISTED FOR SALE

218 Winter St Auburn, ME 04210

Estimated Value: $272,000 - $290,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,794 Sq Ft
$156/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2017

Last sale price $107,500 $60 Per Sq Ft

Est. 161% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,816 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • No HOA
  • Wood Flooring
  • Mud Room
  • Porch

About This Home

As of October 2017

New Englander filled with character offers 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, fireplace, pocket doors, built-ins, slate sink & spacious rooms throughout.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lorraine Bennett

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Brokerage Phone: 207-576-5543 Listed on: 08/21/2017

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Co-Listed By

Pressley Lawrence

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group Brokerage Phone: 207-576-5543

Last Buyer's Agent

Lorraine Bennett

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,794 Sq Ft Home
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • Bathtub

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 25
  • Assessor Parcel Number Aubn-000260000000000025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-782-8311
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Turner Street, take Dennison, right onto Winter, house on left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1794.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, New Englander
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Attribution Contact: 207-576-5543
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 59.92
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.24
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1794.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Mud Room:Mud Room: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:BrickMortar2: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Amenities:Bathtub: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Roof:Pitched: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Appliances Included:Gas Range: Yes
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Style:New Englander: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Information # Fireplaces: 1
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: New Englander filled with character offers 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, fireplace, pocket doors, built-ins, slate sink & spacious rooms throughout.
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Range, Dryer
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Bathtub, Pantry
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Intown, Near Shopping, Neighborhood
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Metal, Pitched
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Gravel, On Site, Off Street

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10454.4
  • Parcel #: Aubn-000260000000000025
  • Zoning: Urban Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2795.0
  • Tax Lot: 25
  • Tax Year: 16

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2017
Closed on
Nov 1, 2017
Sold by
Allen Mark R
Bought by
Crocker Erin N
Seller's Agent
Lorraine Bennett
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
Buyer's Agent
Lorraine Bennett
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$110,000
Sold Price
$107,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,500
-2.27%
Current Estimated Value
$280,189

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$172,689
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.84%
Original Mortgage
$114,950
Interest Rate
3.83%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2015
Sold by
Petrie Maureen A
Bought by
Petrie Maureen A and Allen Mark R

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2013
Closed on
Jul 23, 2013
List Price
$125,000
Sold Price
$115,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,500
-7.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2005
Sold by
Hart Keith A
Bought by
Hughes Virginia S

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Closed Crocker Erin N $114,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2017 10/31/17 Sold $107,500 -2.3% $60 / Sq Ft
08/24/2017 08/24/17 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2017 08/21/17 For Sale $110,000 -4.8% $61 / Sq Ft
07/22/2013 07/22/13 Sold $115,500 -7.6% $64 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/19/2013 06/19/13 Pending -- -- --
06/07/2013 06/07/13 For Sale $125,000 -- $70 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,864 $168,900 $35,100 $133,800
2024 $3,758 $168,900 $35,100 $133,800
2023 $3,415 $150,100 $31,200 $118,900
2022 $3,415 $150,100 $31,200 $118,900
2021 $2,980 $125,100 $26,000 $99,100
2020 $2,971 $125,100 $26,000 $99,100
2019 $2,971 $125,100 $26,000 $99,100
2018 $2,962 $125,100 $26,000 $99,100
2017 $2,416 $125,100 $26,000 $99,100
2016 $2,796 $125,100 $26,000 $99,100
2015 $2,446 $125,100 $26,000 $99,100
2013 -- $147,000 $26,000 $121,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1322957

Maine Listings

APN: AUBN-000260-000000-000025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.