NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2183 Bitters Rd Camillus, NY 13031

Estimated Value: $211,000 - $290,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,318 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 21, 2023

Last sale price $160,000 $121 Per Sq Ft

Est. 51% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,745 / mo

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2023

Are you looking for a 1st floor bedroom with 1st floor laundry ;with two additional bedrooms upstairs then stop searching here it is ! This home is situated on a great lot near Gillie Lake This is the perfect place to call home. Imagine waking up to the sounds of birds chirping and the smell of fresh air. You could spend your weekends lounging in the backyard or taking a stroll down to the lake. The house itself would have plenty of space for you and your loved ones with the spacious dining room and over sized living room. The natural beauty of the area combined with the comfort of a cozy home would make for a truly idyllic living experience . Still close to all amenities and activities ! Come schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joy Bush

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401247419 Listed on: 05/18/2023

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Wills

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #10401367840

Howard Hanna Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,733

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 19,350 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90x215

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding
  • Steel Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,318 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Sliding Doors
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 312089-005-000-0007-005-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,733

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1940
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: breed to Bitters
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.4442
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Propane, Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Genesee

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 312089-005-000-0007-005-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 90X215
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 19350.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3733.0
  • Tax Lot: 5

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2023
Closed on
Aug 18, 2023
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
6.74%
Views
175
Current Estimated Value
$241,098

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$81,098
Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.27%
Original Mortgage
$157,102
Outstanding Balance
$152,553
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$88,545

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2023
Sold by
Wagoner Chadbourne and Taylor-Jenkins Destinee
Bought by
Wagoner Chadbourne

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 18, 2021
Closed on
Jan 14, 2022
Sold by
Carter Laura A
Bought by
Wagoner Chadbourne and Taylor-Jenkins Destinee
Seller's Agent
Robert McTague
Howard Hanna Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Robert McTague
Howard Hanna Real Estate
List Price
$130,000
Sold Price
$133,900
Premium/Discount to List
$3,900
3%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.62%
Original Mortgage
$129,883
Interest Rate
3.11%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Palmer Bettina M $160,000 None Available
Wagoner Chadbourne -- None Available
Wagoner Chadbourne $133,900 None Available
Wagoner Chadbourne $133,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Palmer Bettina M $157,102
Previous Owner Wagoner Chadbourne $129,883
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/21/2023 08/21/23 Sold $160,000 +6.7% $121 / Sq Ft
05/22/2023 05/22/23 Pending -- -- --
05/18/2023 05/18/23 For Sale $149,900 +11.9% $114 / Sq Ft
01/20/2022 01/20/22 Sold $133,900 +3.0% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/19/2021 10/19/21 Pending -- -- --
10/18/2021 10/18/21 For Sale $130,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,295 $143,000 $24,400 $118,600
2024 $5,295 $143,000 $24,400 $118,600
2023 $3,730 $103,000 $24,400 $78,600
2022 $3,663 $103,000 $24,400 $78,600
2021 $3,573 $93,700 $24,400 $69,300
2020 $2,489 $93,200 $24,400 $68,800
2019 $1,773 $93,200 $24,400 $68,800
2018 $2,250 $87,100 $24,400 $62,700
2017 $1,851 $87,100 $24,400 $62,700
2016 $1,787 $87,100 $24,400 $62,700
2015 -- $87,100 $24,400 $62,700
2014 -- $87,100 $24,400 $62,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1472301

Central New York Information Services

APN: 312089-005-000-0007-005-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.