$725,000
SOLD MAR 31, 2026
2 Beds
2 Baths
1,290 Sq Ft
4,400 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 31, 2026

$562 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

38 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Welcome home to this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence in the highly desirable Newhaven at Abacoa community! This beautifully maintained home offers timeless curb appeal with its inviting front porch and lush landscaping. Inside, you'll find bright open living spaces, wood-style flooring, and a split bedroom floorplan. The kitchen features white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of counter space — perfect for everyday living or entertaining guests. The spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet and a renovated ensuite bath with modern finishes. Screened in pool area in the backyard is perfect for entertaining or just relaxing at the end of the day. Enjoy Florida living at its best in one of the best communities around.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Andrew Johnson

EXP Realty LLC License #3308916 Listed on: 01/26/2026

EXP Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Elyse Duff

Coldwell Banker Realty /Delray Beach License #3471761

Coldwell Banker Realty /Delray Beach

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,719

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 4,400 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned MXD(ci

HOA Fees

  • $392 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Garden
  • Pool

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1,290 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 30424124040000840

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, cable TV, ground maintenance
  • Newhaven 7B Ph 1 Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,719

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

4,400 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$392 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: From Military Trail turn right on University Boulevard, then left on Newhaven Boulevard
  • MaximumNumberOfPets: 5
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Dual Sinks, Main Level Primary, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Living Area: 1290.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Garden, Pool
  • Lot Features: < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Features: In Ground, Association
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 3 Phase
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 392.45
  • Community Features: Home Owners Association, Street Lights
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Picnic Area, Playground, Park, Pool, Sidewalks, Trail(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Breed Restrictions, Number Limit, Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Beacon Cove Intermediate
  • High School: William T. Dwyer

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 30424124040000840
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: MXD(ci

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5718.77

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 26, 2026
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$795,000
Sold Price
$725,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$70,000
-8.81%
Views
50

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
43.47%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 17, 2016
Closed on
Nov 17, 2016
List Price
$368,488
Sold Price
$348,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,488
-5.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.15%
Original Mortgage
$313,200
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 6, 2002
Sold by
Abacoa Homes Inc
Bought by
Nicholas Hamilton Linda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$167,200
Interest Rate
5.98%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $725,000 Southeast Title Agency
Warranty Deed $348,000 Attorney
Special Warranty Deed $228,700 American Title Of The Palm B
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $313,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $167,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/31/2026 03/31/26 Sold $725,000 -6.5% $562 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Price Changed $775,000 -2.5% $601 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 For Sale $795,000 +9.7% $616 / Sq Ft
12/04/2025 12/04/25 Off Market $725,000 -- --
10/22/2025 10/22/25 For Sale $795,000 +128.4% $616 / Sq Ft
11/17/2016 11/17/16 Sold $348,000 -5.6% $269 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/18/2016 10/18/16 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2016 05/20/16 For Sale $368,488 -- $285 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,181 $357,644 -- --
2024 $6,181 $347,565 -- --
2023 $6,066 $337,442 $0 $0
2022 $6,031 $327,614 $0 $0
2021 $5,940 $318,072 $0 $0
2020 $5,906 $313,680 $0 $0
2019 $5,845 $306,628 $0 $0
2018 $5,573 $300,911 $0 $0
2017 $5,563 $294,722 $0 $0
2016 $4,166 $216,656 $0 $0
2015 $4,253 $215,150 $0 $0
2014 $4,317 $213,442 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R11134469

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 30-42-41-24-04-000-0840

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.