219 W Carrol St Kenton, OH 43326
Estimated payment $959/month
Highlights
- Traditional Architecture
- No HOA
- Living Room
- Wood Flooring
- Eat-In Kitchen
- 3-minute walk to Lawrence Woods State Nature Preserve
About This Home
Brimming with character and thoughtful updates, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, functionality, and long-term value. Rich hardwood floors, beautifully refinished in 2022, anchor the bright and inviting living spaces, while the well-designed layout creates an effortless flow for everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is equipped with gas service and a gas range, ideal for those who enjoy cooking, and both bathrooms have been tastefully refreshed with updated flooring, sinks, lighting, and fixtures for a clean, modern feel. Recent improvements--including a durable metal roof, newer furnace, new porch, improved drainage system, and updated sidewalk--provide peace of mind and enhance the home's overall appeal. The freshly painted and trimmed pantry adds an extra touch of polish to the kitchen area. Step outside to a generously sized backyard offering ample space for gardening, recreation, or simply relaxing outdoors. With its combination of charm, meaningful updates, and a serene setting, this home is ready to provide comfort and enjoyment for years to come.
Interior Spaces
- 1,584 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Living Room
- Dining Room
- Wood Flooring
- Partial Basement
- Eat-In Kitchen
- Laundry on main level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
Additional Features
- Shed
- 3,049 Sq Ft Lot
- Central Air
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Homestead Exemption
- Assessor Parcel Number 36-070016.0000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,276 | $29,370 | $1,080 | $28,290 |
| 2024 | $1,276 | $29,370 | $1,080 | $28,290 |
| 2023 | $1,284 | $29,370 | $1,080 | $28,290 |
| 2022 | $1,220 | $26,200 | $770 | $25,430 |
| 2021 | $1,224 | $26,200 | $770 | $25,430 |
| 2020 | $1,063 | $26,200 | $770 | $25,430 |
| 2019 | $844 | $21,450 | $730 | $20,720 |
| 2018 | $845 | $21,450 | $730 | $20,720 |
| 2017 | $832 | $21,450 | $730 | $20,720 |
| 2016 | $631 | $16,890 | $950 | $15,940 |
| 2015 | $609 | $16,890 | $950 | $15,940 |
| 2014 | $629 | $16,890 | $950 | $15,940 |
| 2013 | $703 | $18,220 | $950 | $17,270 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $159,900 | -3.1% | $101 / Sq Ft |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | For Sale | $165,000 | -- | $104 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $62,000 | -- | |
| Sheriffs Deed | $30,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $25,000 | -- |
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 226005147
APN: 36-070016.0000
- 310 N Market St
- 219 N Leighton St
- 226 S Wayne St
- 423 E North St
- 121 S High St
- 416 1/2 Summit St
- 310 S High St
- 509 E North St
- 0 N Barron St Unit Lot 6
- 0 N Barron St Unit Lot 8
- 0 N Barron St Unit Lot 3
- 0 N Barron St Unit Lot 2
- 0 N Barron St Unit Lot 4
- 619 E North St
- 503 Jennings St Unit Lot 7
- 411 E Eliza St
- 39 Grape St
- 416 E Eliza St Unit Lot 1
- 508 Decatur St
- 208 Stevens St
- 815 Morningside Dr
- 118 Bank St Unit B
- 210 N Gilbert St
- 7712 Walnut St
- 7412 Township Road 269
- 700 Township Road 179
- 120 W Brown Ave
- 517 E Chillicothe Ave
- 332 S Detroit St
- 332 S Detroit St Unit A
- 358 Cherry St
- 137 Vance St
- 4175 Harding Hwy
- 420 Kent Dr
- 450 Kristina Dr
- 501 Gunntown Rd
- 500 Gunntown Rd
- 710 Saratoga Ave
- 526 Universal Ave
- 706 E Water St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.