$137,000
SOLD MAY 20, 2026

219 Washington St Vassar, MI 48768

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,392 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 20, 2026

$98 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

129 on Market

Highlights

  • Fireplace
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Garage

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 219 Washington St located on a quiet tree-lined street located in Vassar! This all brick ranch home is picture perfect! From the covered front porch, to the large living room - the moment you enter this home you are welcomed with lots of daylight from the many windows and can you image the winters sitting around the fireplace?! The home offers 3 good size bedrooms and one full bath! The eat-in kitchen has plenty of cabinets and counter space for preparing the family meals! The partially finished basement offers another fireplace and small kitchen - which makes the area great for holidays and entertaining! There is also a 2 car detached garage. Call today! You will not be disappointed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ryan McFarlane

McFarlane Group Real Estate LLC License #6501319431 Listed on: 11/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sue McKnight

License #125116

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

Year Built

  • Built in 1932

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 66x132

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • Johnsons Add City Of Vassar Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 051500327120000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,063

Year Built

Built in 1932

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1932
  • State Equalized Value: 79800.00
  • Entry Location: GroundLevelwSteps
  • Property Sub Type: SingleFamilyResidence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 420447
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1392.00
  • Special Features: RealEstateOwned

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 850.00

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Block, Poured
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved
  • Disclosures: ExclusionsDoNotExist, NoRestrictions, TaxesHomesteadExempt

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 66x132
  • Parcel Number: 051500327120000
  • Land Lease Expiration Date: 2026-12-12

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount Summer: 1548.00
  • Tax Amount Winter: 515.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2063.00

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: SquareFeet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 16, 2025
Sold by
Esckelson Betty J and Esckelson James M
Bought by
Cascade Funding Mortgage Trust and Wilmington Savings Fund Society Fsb

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed In Lieu Of Foreclosure -- None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/20/2026 05/20/26 Sold $137,000 +2.9% $98 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $133,200 0.0% $96 / Sq Ft
02/17/2026 02/17/26 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $133,200 -4.8% $96 / Sq Ft
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $139,900 -0.5% $101 / Sq Ft
12/22/2025 12/22/25 Price Changed $140,600 -5.0% $101 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Price Changed $148,000 -14.0% $106 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $172,000 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Realcomp

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,250 $79,800 $0 $0
2024 $1,250 $78,000 $0 $0
2023 $2,000 $70,800 $0 $0
2022 $1,910 $44,800 $0 $0
2021 $1,586 $42,500 $0 $0
2020 $1,806 $42,200 $0 $0
2019 $1,786 $41,200 $0 $0
2018 $1,648 $38,000 $0 $0
2017 $1,636 $38,200 $0 $0
2016 $422 $35,400 $0 $0
2015 $5 $37,500 $0 $0
2014 $5 $37,600 $0 $0
2013 -- $34,700 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Realcomp

MLS Number: 20251054130

Realcomp

APN: 051-500-327-1200-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.