$293,000
SOLD FEB 23, 2026

219 Williams St New Lenox, IL 60451

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,144 Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2026

$256 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

10 on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Arnold J Tyler School Rated A-
  • Living Room
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of February 2026

Welcome home to this inviting 3 bedroom, 2 bath home in the heart of New Lenox. This home features great size bedrooms with hardwood floors throughout, huge family room and living room, and a spacious layout ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The large kitchen offers ample space to cook and gather, flowing seamlessly into the generous family room. Enjoy outdoor living with a huge backyard, perfect for relaxation, play, or hosting gatherings. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a new roof in 2020 and a new water heater in 2023. Conveniently located near shopping centers, restaurants, and within a highly sought-after area known for its top-rated schools, the home is a fantastic opportunity to add your personal touch for buyers looking to customize their future forever home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Proutsos

Real People Realty Brokerage Phone: (708) 250-2983 License #475176971 Listed on: 01/02/2026

Real People Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Burke

RE/MAX 10 License #475137180

RE/MAX 10

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,490

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 172.9x120x172.9x120

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,144 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,490

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Age: Unknown
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (708) 250-2983
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • LivingArea: 1144
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: None
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank, Storm Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 172.9x120x172.9x120
  • Lot Size: .50-.99 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6490
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 2, 2026
Closed on
Feb 6, 2026
Kevin Burke
RE/MAX 10
List Price
$302,900
Sold Price
$293,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3.27%
Views
145

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.22%
Original Mortgage
$263,700
Outstanding Balance
$263,468
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$32,087

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 23, 2007
Sold by
Kirk Paul T and Kirk Susan L
Bought by
Kirk Brian L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$176,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2002
Sold by
Kirk Susan L
Bought by
Kirk Susan L and Kirk Paul T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,700
Interest Rate
5.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 1999
Sold by
Mulvenna Nancy
Bought by
Kirk Susan L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$112,800
Interest Rate
7.7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 1998
Sold by
Seliga John H and Seliga Cheri L
Bought by
Mulvenna Nancy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
7.03%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $293,000 Chicago Title
Warranty Deed $225,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American
Warranty Deed $141,000 Chicago Title Insurance Co
Warranty Deed $138,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $263,700 New Conventional
Previous Owner $176,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $110,700 No Value Available
Previous Owner $112,800 No Value Available
Previous Owner $70,000 No Value Available
Closed $14,100 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Sold $293,000 -3.3% $256 / Sq Ft
01/12/2026 01/12/26 Pending -- -- --
01/08/2026 01/08/26 For Sale $302,900 0.0% $265 / Sq Ft
01/04/2026 01/04/26 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2026 01/02/26 For Sale $302,900 -- $265 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $6,778 $90,941 $31,541 $59,400
2023 $6,490 $82,900 $28,752 $54,148
2022 $5,870 $76,370 $26,487 $49,883
2021 $5,563 $71,823 $24,910 $46,913
2020 $5,396 $69,260 $24,021 $45,239
2019 $5,156 $67,112 $23,276 $43,836
2018 $5,029 $64,799 $22,474 $42,325
2017 $4,768 $62,936 $21,828 $41,108
2016 $4,623 $61,252 $21,244 $40,008
2015 $4,440 $59,324 $20,575 $38,749
2014 $4,440 $58,592 $20,321 $38,271
2013 $4,440 $59,382 $20,595 $38,787
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12538768

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-08-22-208-015

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.