21935 Oatman Rd Eckert, CO 81418
Estimated payment $3,770/month
Highlights
- Horses Allowed On Property
- Solar Power System
- Mountain View
- Home fronts a creek
- 6.13 Acre Lot
- Contemporary Architecture
About This Home
6.13± acres with Surface Creek partially running through the property—rare find! The inviting 3 bed, 3.5 bath home is set up and ready for horses, livestock, or your small farm operation with fencing and horse set-up in place. Inside, you’ll find a comfortable, functional layout with knotty pine tongue-and-groove ceilings, vinyl plank flooring, office/den, 3 bedroom – 2 bedrooms with private baths—great for guests or multi-gen living, upstairs bedroom with 2 sleeping areas and a shared bath. Main bedroom suite has an en-suite bath with gorgeous new granite countertop and large walk-in closets. Home includes an office/craft room or could be 4th bedroom. The kitchen features leathered granite countertops and back splash, refreshed cabinetry, and a nice sized pantry. Forced air heat & central air conditioning for comfort. Lots of storage in this home including a Waylon closet upstairs. Solar is installed and paid for with an average monthly electric at around $40. Attached 2 car garage with utility room, front & back patio areas, lawn, 2 storage sheds off the back patio area and sprinkler system (not currently in use). Outside is a 2-car detached 24’x36’ shop/garage with 3-sided covered storage area on one side and a smaller covered area for hay storage or general storage. Fenced in yard for kids or pets. In the horse/livestock area there is a water hydrant, tack shed, loafing shed and covered 3-sided stalls. Located in Delta County, this property offers easy access to the Grand Mesa and endless outdoor recreation opportunities including hiking, fishing, hunting, and winter sports. Hard-to-find combination of acreage, and usable improvements—this one will not last. Whether you're looking for a working horse property, hobby farm, or a peaceful Western retreat, this property delivers space, water, and lifestyle in one of Western Colorado’s most desirable rural settings. Schedule your showing now before it’s gone! Owner carry terms possible.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,034
Year Built
- Built in 1997
Lot Details
- 6.13 Acre Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Concrete Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Vinyl Siding
- Stick Built Home
Interior Spaces
- 2,176 Sq Ft Home
- 1.5-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 323701404002
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,034 | $32,244 | $10,000 | $22,244 |
| 2024 | $1,595 | $25,941 | $3,813 | $22,128 |
| 2023 | $1,595 | $25,941 | $3,813 | $22,128 |
| 2022 | $1,283 | $21,487 | $4,344 | $17,143 |
| 2021 | $1,288 | $22,105 | $4,469 | $17,636 |
| 2020 | $900 | $15,227 | $13 | $15,214 |
| 2019 | $903 | $15,227 | $13 | $15,214 |
| 2018 | $876 | $14,213 | $12 | $14,201 |
| 2017 | $876 | $14,213 | $12 | $14,201 |
| 2016 | $881 | $15,717 | $11 | $15,706 |
| 2014 | -- | $15,865 | $9 | $15,856 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $675,000 | -3.4% | $310 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $698,500 | +51.8% | $321 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/02/2024 12/02/24 | Sold | $460,000 | -1.9% | $211 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/05/2024 11/05/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 10/25/2024 10/25/24 | Price Changed | $469,000 | -1.3% | $216 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/03/2024 10/03/24 | For Sale | $475,000 | -- | $218 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special Warranty Deed | $460,000 | Land Title Guarantee | |
| Warranty Deed | $373,500 | Heritage Title Company | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $123,500 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $291,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage |
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)
MLS Number: 833714
APN: R004781
- 14211 Highway 65
- 14103 Happy Hollow Rd
- 13637 Happy Hollow Rd
- 21045 Nowhere Rd Unit 3
- 21045 Nowhere Rd
- 21905 North Rd
- 21177 Navajo Rd
- 21538 Hamilton Rd
- 20809 Nowhere Rd
- 14951 & 14594 Cliffside Rd
- 14951 Cliffside Rd
- 12391 Rockhill Rd
- 20224 Lilac Ct
- TBD SE 3rd Lot 9 Will-O-way Subdivision
- 440 SE Old Goat Trail
- 16113 Bull Mesa Rd
- 1596 SE 3rd St
- 12053 Colorado 65
- 240 SE Flintlock Ct
- 260 SW 13th Cir
- 550 W Main St Unit 550 (Studio)
- 10502-12100 2100 Rd
- 24885 Timothy Rd
- 794 Genessee St
- 440 Main St
- 210 2nd St Unit 2
- 347 Scr 450 Unit Upstairs