NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2198 Broad St Statham, GA 30666

Estimated Value: $281,284 - $290,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,160 Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2022

Last sale price $255,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 12% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,748 / mo

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Level Lot
  • Tile Flooring
  • 2 Car Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of August 2022

Updated home with a huge fenced back yard! Tile flooring in kitchen and livingroom. New LVT flooring in the other rooms. No carpet! New paint! New stainless stove and dishwasher. Side by side fridge is not new but in good shape. Great floor plan. Very close to Athens or HWY 316. Enjoy weekends on the deck overlooking this huge level and fenced yard. New roof! Owner/agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Scott

RAC Properties of Athens, Inc. License #321546 Listed on: 08/19/2022

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,816

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 26,611 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned 001

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Tile Flooring

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number ST06B-032

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,816

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Original List Price: 250000.00
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Stories: 1
  • Above Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square Feet
  • Below Grade Unfinished Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Yard Fenced
  • Waterfront?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 2.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00

• High School: Winder-Barrow
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bear Creek Middle School

Lot Info

  • Zoning: 001
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6109
  • Parcel#: ST06B-032

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Tax Amount: 1816

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2022
Closed on
Sep 15, 2022
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2%
Current Estimated Value
$284,571

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,571
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.97%
Original Mortgage
$250,381
Outstanding Balance
$239,603
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$44,968

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 3, 2022
Closed on
Mar 3, 2022
List Price
$203,000
Sold Price
$178,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-12.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
94.59%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2012
Sold by
Scbt Na
Bought by
Hixson Garth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$34,425
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2010
Sold by
Johnson Thomas
Bought by
Scbt Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 8, 2008
Sold by
Bank Of New York M Trust 2004-
Bought by
Johnson Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$88,000
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 4, 2007
Sold by
Turner Gary W
Bought by
Bear Stearns Alta 2004-6

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2004
Sold by
Steele David S
Bought by
Turner Gary W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
5.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 2004
Sold by
Brown Roy L And
Bought by
Steele David S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
5.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2000
Sold by
Steele David S
Bought by
Brown Roy L And

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burgess William R $255,000 --
Emma Charles Properties Llc -- --
Hixson Garth $45,900 --
Scbt Na $83,200 --
Scbt Na -- --
Johnson Thomas $85,500 --
Bear Stearns Alta 2004-6 $97,000 --
Bank Of New York -- --
Turner Gary W $88,000 --
Steele David S -- --
Brown Roy L And $84,900 --
W T's Drywall Compan -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burgess William R $250,381
Previous Owner Hixson Garth $34,425
Previous Owner Johnson Thomas $88,000
Previous Owner Turner Gary W $96,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Sold $255,000 +2.0% $220 / Sq Ft
08/19/2022 08/19/22 For Sale $250,000 +40.4% $216 / Sq Ft
02/03/2022 02/03/22 Sold $178,000 -12.3% $153 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/03/2022 02/03/22 For Sale $203,000 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,758 $86,380 $22,000 $64,380
2024 $2,517 $84,527 $22,000 $62,527
2023 $2,171 $84,527 $22,000 $62,527
2022 $2,010 $67,960 $18,600 $49,360
2021 $1,817 $57,360 $8,000 $49,360
2020 $1,135 $35,600 $8,000 $27,600
2019 $1,152 $35,600 $8,000 $27,600
2018 $1,149 $35,600 $8,000 $27,600
2017 $1,092 $31,282 $8,000 $23,282
2016 $1,011 $31,282 $8,000 $23,282
2015 $1,012 $31,282 $8,000 $23,282
2014 $932 $29,718 $5,488 $24,230
2013 -- $28,302 $5,488 $22,814
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: CM1001128

Hive MLS

APN: ST06B-032

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.