22 Armstrong Ave Methuen, MA 01844
The East End NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $473,000 - $523,175
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,388
Sq Ft
$360/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 22 Armstrong Ave, Methuen, MA 01844 and is currently estimated at $499,794, approximately $360 per square foot. 22 Armstrong Ave is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Timony Grammar School, Methuen High School, and Community Day Charter Public School - Gateway.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2025
Sold by
Pickles Ft and Pickles
Bought by
Pickles Derek and Pickles Shaina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Outstanding Balance
$208,874
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$290,920
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 29, 2019
Sold by
Pickles John A
Bought by
Pickles Ft and Pickles
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 1990
Sold by
Peterson Richard
Bought by
Pickles John
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pickles Derek | $475,000 | -- | |
| Pickles Ft | -- | -- | |
| Pickles Ft | -- | -- | |
| Pickles Ft | -- | -- | |
| Pickles John | $136,000 | -- | |
| Pickles John A | $136,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Pickles Derek | $210,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pickles John A | $130,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Pickles John A | $145,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,761 | $450,000 | $214,900 | $235,100 |
| 2024 | $4,684 | $431,300 | $196,000 | $235,300 |
| 2023 | $4,441 | $379,600 | $174,200 | $205,400 |
| 2022 | $4,256 | $326,100 | $145,200 | $180,900 |
| 2021 | $3,995 | $302,900 | $137,900 | $165,000 |
| 2020 | $3,989 | $296,800 | $137,900 | $158,900 |
| 2019 | $3,786 | $266,800 | $123,400 | $143,400 |
| 2018 | $3,642 | $259,600 | $123,400 | $136,200 |
| 2017 | $3,602 | $245,900 | $123,400 | $122,500 |
| 2016 | $3,443 | $232,500 | $116,200 | $116,300 |
| 2015 | $3,340 | $228,800 | $116,200 | $112,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map