$375,000

22 Booker St Thomaston, ME 04861

Estimated payment $2,367/month

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,960 Sq Ft
$191 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Looking for a charming older home with timeless character, a two-story attached barn, and a classic farmer's porch--all just moments from downtown Thomaston? Welcome to 22 Booker Street. This unique property offers a flexible floor plan with cathedral ceilings, hardwood floors, first-floor laundry, and generous storage throughout. Conveniently located within walking distance to Oceanside Middle School and Thomaston Grammar School, the home combines historic charm with everyday practicality. Featuring 3+ bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a bright sunroom, and space for a studio or home office, this home easily adapts to a variety of lifestyles. A versatile first-floor flex room also creates the potential for one-floor living, making this property ideal for any stage of life.

Listing Agent

Tina Kelly

City + Harbor Real Estate Listed on: 05/16/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,400

Year Built

  • Built in 1843

Lot Details

  • 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
  • Public Beach
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,960 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Gas Range

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 101
  • Assessor Parcel Number THON-000106-000000-101000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,400

Year Built

Built in 1843

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: From Route 1, turn onto Booker Street. Home is roughly 500 ft up, on the left side.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1960.0
  • Architectural Style: Farmhouse, New Englander
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1843
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 191.33
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Office:Office: Office
  • Sunroom:Sunroom: Sunroom
  • Family Room:Family Room: Family Room
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: No
  • Den:Den: Den
  • Property Information 2 Detached Houses on 1 Lot: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Range, Washer
  • Has Basement: Bulkhead, Full, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, One-Floor Living, Pantry, Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Intown, Near Country Club, Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Neighborhood, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Stone, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Other Structures: Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces, Off Street

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Oil, Wood, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Wood Stove

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16988.4
  • Parcel #: THON-000106-000000-101000
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4400.0
  • Tax Lot: 101
  • Tax Year: 2024

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,895 $220,000 $80,500 $139,500
2024 $4,400 $220,000 $80,500 $139,500
2023 $4,159 $220,066 $80,534 $139,532
2022 $3,932 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
2021 $3,880 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
2020 $3,970 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
2019 $4,007 $179,430 $80,534 $98,896
2018 $3,772 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
2017 $3,496 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
2016 $3,366 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
2015 $3,249 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
2014 $2,999 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
2013 $3,017 $180,207 $80,534 $99,673
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/16/2026 05/16/26 For Sale $375,000 +29.8% $191 / Sq Ft
11/17/2023 11/17/23 Sold $289,000 -3.6% $147 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2023 10/01/23 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2023 08/29/23 For Sale $299,900 +66.8% $153 / Sq Ft
11/05/2022 11/05/22 Off Market $179,800 -- --
04/25/2019 04/25/19 Sold $179,800 -4.4% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/05/2019 03/05/19 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2019 01/02/19 For Sale $188,000 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed $289,000 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $334,692 VA
Previous Owner $289,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $181,616 New Conventional
Previous Owner $168,150 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1662519

Maine Listings

APN: THON-000106-000000-101000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.