22 E Chapman St Alexandria, VA 22301
Rosemont NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,434,468 - $1,541,000
Studio
4
Baths
2,121
Sq Ft
$700/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 22 E Chapman St, Alexandria, VA 22301 and is currently estimated at $1,483,867, approximately $699 per square foot. 22 E Chapman St is a home located in Alexandria City with nearby schools including Naomi L. Brooks Elementary School, George Washington Middle School, and Alexandria City High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 2004
Sold by
Aho Michael
Bought by
Goulet Paul
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$536,000
Outstanding Balance
$250,152
Interest Rate
5.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,233,715
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 4, 1998
Sold by
Manson Donald M
Bought by
Aho Michael A and Aho Tracy L Gay
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$238,800
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goulet Paul | $670,000 | -- | |
| Aho Michael A | $298,500 | Island Title Corp |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Goulet Paul | $536,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Aho Michael A | $238,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,354 | $1,172,595 | $592,919 | $579,676 |
| 2024 | $14,354 | $1,192,709 | $592,919 | $599,790 |
| 2023 | $13,259 | $1,194,532 | $592,919 | $601,613 |
| 2022 | $12,885 | $1,160,789 | $570,114 | $590,675 |
| 2021 | $12,126 | $1,092,412 | $509,030 | $583,382 |
| 2020 | $12,266 | $1,043,670 | $467,000 | $576,670 |
| 2019 | $11,638 | $1,029,870 | $453,200 | $576,670 |
| 2018 | $11,278 | $998,068 | $440,000 | $558,068 |
| 2017 | $11,407 | $1,009,459 | $440,000 | $569,459 |
| 2016 | $10,762 | $1,003,028 | $440,000 | $563,028 |
| 2015 | $9,447 | $905,764 | $415,000 | $490,764 |
| 2014 | $9,138 | $876,102 | $363,248 | $512,854 |
Source: Public Records
Map