NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $869,811 - $1,002,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,824 Sq Ft
$507/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2015

Last sale price $475,000 $260 Per Sq Ft

Est. 95% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,391 / mo

202 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • 0.93 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Chatham Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of August 2015

Beautiful 3BR, 2 & 1/2 bath Contemporary Cape with fabulous curb appeal. Sparkling, spacious interior with open floor plan, cathedral ceilings & pretty hardwood flooring. Lovely white kitchen with nice appliances, breakfast bar, desk & pantry. Kitchen opens to more formal dining area. Fireplaced living room with open loft, palladium window & flagstone entry with skylight. First floor Master bedroom with Jacuzzi & tile shower bath plus walk-in closet. Wrap around deck with access from kitchen and dining area. Two finished rooms in basement...game room & office. Open basement area for laundry & storage. New furnace & HW tank. Attached two car garage with semi-finished work space above. Located on a cul-de-sac lane offering great privacy, yet centrally located for easy access to shopping, restaurants, beaches, schools & churches. A Gem!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Roberts

oldCape Sotheby's International Realty Listed on: 01/15/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Member Non

cci.unknownoffice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,092

Year Built

  • Built in 1993

Lot Details

  • 40,294 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a private road
  • Interior Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,824 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 113A30

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,092

Year Built

Built in 1993

Lot Details

0.93 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Has Basement: Bulkhead Access, Interior Entry, Full
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.93
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Long Pond,Red River Beach,Pleasant Bay
  • Directions: Rte. 137 to Pleasant Bay Road to left onto Pine Orchard Road to left onto Bay Pine Road to right onto Live Oak Drive...#22 on left. Sign.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Microwave, Dryer - Electric, Water Heater
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: HU Cable TV, Walk-In Closet(s), Pantry, Interior Balcony
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Other, Carpet, Wood
  • Window Features: Skylight
  • Room Bedroom3 Features: Bedroom 3, Closet
  • Dining Room Features: Private Half Bath, Dining Room, Deck
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Description: Flooring: Vinyl
  • Bedroom 2 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Description: Flooring: Vinyl
  • Bedroom 3 Description: Flooring: Carpet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Bedroom 2, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Closet
  • Master Bedroom Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Deck, Pantry
  • Living Room Features: Balcony, Living Room, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Fireplace
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Private Full Bath

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Yard
  • Lot Features: Shopping, Medical Facility, Major Highway, Near Golf Course, Interior Lot, Level, Wooded, North of Route 28
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Property Condition: Approximate
  • Roof: Asphalt, Pitched

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Stone/Gravel

Utilities

  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, In Basement
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Zoning: Residential
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 40294
  • Parcel #: 113A30
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1993

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4092
  • Tax Book Number: 22570

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2025
Sold by
Bakanowski James and Bakanowski Karen N
Bought by
Bakanowski
Current Estimated Value
$924,703

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 15, 2015
Closed on
Aug 28, 2015
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$475,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-9.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.39%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
4.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2007
Sold by
Janson Ann and Janson Henrick A
Bought by
Janson Ann and Janson Henrik A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 1995
Sold by
Savonen Douglas and Savonen Robby A
Bought by
Janson Henrik and Mccutcheon Ann H

Bakanowski -- None Available
Bakanowski James $475,000 --
Bakanowski James E $475,000 --
Janson Ann -- --
Janson Ann G -- --
Janson Ann -- --
Janson Henrik $180,000 --
Janson Henrik A $180,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bakanowski James E $200,000
Previous Owner Janson Henrik A $200,000
Previous Owner Janson Henrik A $166,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2015 08/28/15 Sold $475,000 -9.5% $260 / Sq Ft
08/06/2015 08/06/15 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2015 01/15/15 For Sale $525,000 -- $288 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,626 $782,800 $261,400 $521,400
2024 $4,677 $775,700 $283,600 $492,100
2023 $4,521 $680,800 $257,800 $423,000
2022 $4,429 $546,100 $224,200 $321,900
2021 $4,285 $498,300 $203,800 $294,500
2020 $4,112 $471,000 $181,400 $289,600
2019 $3,940 $454,400 $174,300 $280,100
2018 $3,966 $437,500 $172,300 $265,200
2017 $3,747 $417,700 $157,000 $260,700
2016 $3,659 $403,400 $157,000 $246,400
2015 $3,972 $442,800 $153,900 $288,900
2014 $3,770 $429,900 $149,300 $280,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 21500428

Cape Cod & Islands Association of REALTORS®

APN: HARW-000113-000000-A000003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.