$465,000
$20K PRICE DROP

22 Overbrook Rd Painted Post, NY 14870

Estimated payment $3,482/month

Total Views 5,498
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
4,199 Sq Ft
$111 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.89 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

Please take a look at this charming home in the original Woodland Park. This home has been beautifully remodeled and decorated all with in the few years. While it had major improvements at the time the current owners purchased the home, they have taken steps to make it even more attractive. The first floor has great flow and plenty of room for entertaining. The space melds perfectly with the outdoor areas to gather. The bedrooms are large. The first floor Primary Suite is idyllic. There is vast closet space and a large primary bath that is gorgeous. The second floor bedrooms are also well done and the family bath too, is tastefully tiled and updated. The garage offers plenty of space. the current sellers have expanded the driveway and parking areas. The living spaces outside are perfect for kicking back and enjoying life. Run, don't walk to check to this fantastic new listing.

Listing Agent

Michael Terwilliger

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes License #10401259966 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Keller Williams Realty Southern Tier & Finger Lakes

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,585

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 3,892 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 195x199
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,199 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Den
  • Recreation Room
  • Storage Room
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 28
  • Assessor Parcel Number 464289-298-017-0001-028-220

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,585

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

3,892 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1972
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Irregular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, Quartz Counters, See Remarks, Storage, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1200.0
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.8935
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Block, Other, Concrete, See Remarks, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 464289-298-017-0001-028-220
  • Lot Dimensions: 195X199
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3892.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11585.0
  • Tax Lot: 28

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,525 $380,000 $53,900 $326,100
2024 $11,317 $380,000 $53,900 $326,100
2023 $10,883 $288,300 $53,900 $234,400
2022 $9,796 $288,300 $53,900 $234,400
2021 $9,787 $288,300 $53,900 $234,400
2020 $6,446 $280,000 $53,900 $226,100
2019 $9,976 $280,000 $53,900 $226,100
2018 $9,976 $280,000 $53,900 $226,100
2017 $8,876 $245,000 $53,900 $191,100
2016 $8,762 $245,000 $53,900 $191,100
2015 -- $245,000 $53,900 $191,100
2014 -- $245,000 $53,900 $191,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Price Changed $465,000 -4.1% $111 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $485,000 +70.2% $116 / Sq Ft
12/19/2017 12/19/17 Sold $285,000 -22.8% $95 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/19/2017 11/19/17 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2017 06/02/17 For Sale $369,000 +106.1% $123 / Sq Ft
01/12/2017 01/12/17 Sold $179,000 -17.1% $60 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/13/2016 12/13/16 Pending -- -- --
07/21/2016 07/21/16 For Sale $215,900 -- $72 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $285,000 --
Deed $179,000 None Available
Foreclosure Deed $161,200 Woods Oviatt Gilman, Llp
Deed $240,000 John V Moore
Deed $199,900 --
Deed -- Moore John V
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $294,405 FHA
Previous Owner $233,916 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1671440

APN: 464289-298-017-0001-028-220

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.