NOT LISTED FOR SALE

22 Wheeler Rd North Salem, NY 10560

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,070 Sq Ft
4.01 Acres Lot

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • 4.01 Acre Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • North Salem Middle/High School Rated A-
  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of November 2019

Much admired Victorian farmhouse adjoining and overlooking the Titicus Reservoir. Beautiful and pastoral setting with wrap around rocking chair porch looking across open meadows to the water's edge. Water view from every room. Ideal as a full time refuge or weekend home in the country. Seasonal use of pool and cabana available at additional cost. Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,

Last Agent to Rent the Property

David Turner

Compass Greater NY, LLC License #30TU0899404 Listed on: 06/28/2019

Compass Greater NY, LLC

Last Renter's Agent

Susan Pratt

Coldwell Banker Realty License #40PE0837186

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Lot Details

  • 4.01 Acre Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Farmhouse Style Home
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Frame Construction
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Clapboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2,070 Sq Ft Home
  • Water Views
  • Unfinished Basement

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • 12-Month Minimum Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4000-030-000-01692-000-0001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

4.01 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Rent Includes: See Remarks
  • Security Deposit: 2 months

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Architectural Style: Single Family, Victorian, Farmhouse
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: 2.00
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Living Area: 2070.00
  • Square Footage: 2070.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame, Clapboard, Vinyl Siding
  • View: Water
  • View YN: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Detached, 2 Car Detached

Schools

  • Middle School: North Salem Middle/ High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 4.0100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 174610.00
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Parcel Number: 4000-030-000-01692-000-0001

Tax Info

  • Close Date: 2019-11-03

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Pequenakonck Elementary School
  • High School: North Salem Middle/ High School
  • Middle School District: North Salem

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2024 12/11/24 Off Market $3,500 -- --
11/03/2019 11/03/19 Rented $3,600 0.0% --
06/28/2019 06/28/19 For Rent $3,600 +2.9% --
07/30/2018 07/30/18 Rented $3,500 0.0% --
07/19/2018 07/19/18 Rented $3,500 0.0% --
07/19/2018 07/19/18 Under Contract -- -- --
07/19/2018 07/19/18 For Rent $3,500 -- --
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,011 $958,500 $525,700 $432,800
2024 $22,756 $958,500 $525,700 $432,800
2023 $21,910 $860,000 $448,800 $411,200
2022 $21,434 $811,900 $390,300 $421,600
2021 $22,196 $751,800 $390,300 $361,500
2020 $30,005 $1,025,000 $390,300 $634,700
2019 $29,954 $1,025,000 $390,300 $634,700
2018 $34,289 $1,025,000 $390,300 $634,700
2017 $22,252 $1,037,900 $390,300 $647,600
2016 $31,488 $119,900 $50,150 $69,750
2015 -- $119,900 $50,150 $69,750
2014 -- $156,650 $50,150 $106,500
2013 -- $156,650 $50,150 $106,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4970631

OneKey® MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.