$899,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

220 Colleton Square Newport, NC 28570

5 Beds
4 Baths
3,659 Sq Ft
8,712 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$246 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

268 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Up to $5000 Lender Credit being offered with use of Preferred Lender $650 1-Year Home Warranty | Motivated Sellers Nearly new 4-5 bedroom, 4 bath coastal home in gated Cannonsgate--perfect for buyers searching for a move-in ready home with elevator, multigenerational living, or flexible space near the Crystal Coast. Elevator access to all levels. Ground floor offers 3-car garage with EV charger plus finished flex space with full bath--ideal for guest suite, in-law suite, office, or gym. Fenced yard and covered patio for outdoor living. Main level features open-concept living with gourmet kitchen, formal dining, butler's pantry, spacious living area, screened porch, plus guest bedroom and full bath. Upstairs includes a primary suite with spa-style bath, large walk-in closet, and laundry access, plus two bedrooms with Jack-and-Jill bath. Front porch with water views. Located in sought-after Newport gated community--great for buyers looking for coastal homes, homes with elevator, or 5-bedroom homes near the water.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

DEBI EDWARDS

Realty ONE Group East License #299779 Listed on: 07/02/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x150x60x150
  • Property fronts a marsh
  • Fenced Yard
  • Decorative Fence

HOA Fees

  • $143 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Architectural Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,659 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 630504546514000

Community Details

Overview

  • HOA At Bogue Sound Cannonsgate Association, Phone Number (252) 354-6333

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$143 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Secondary Subdivision: N/A
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Original List Price: 929000.00
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • Living Area: 3659.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Island Or Mainland: Mainland
  • Prospect Exempt Y N: No
  • Remarks And Showing Info Recording Device Y N: No
  • Remarks Written By Agent Y N: Yes
  • Home Warranty Company: Armadillo
  • Home Warranty Amount: 650.00
  • List Price Per Sqft: 253.89
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Dining Room Type: Formal
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Elevator, Pantry, Walk-in Shower, Gas Log
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Stories: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Area, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bonus Room, Dining Room
  • Stories: 3
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 4.00
  • Living Area Range: 3500 - 3999

• Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Garaged Spaces: 3.00
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Concrete
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating System Fuel Source: Electric, Natural Gas
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Clubhouse, Community Pool, Gated, Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Playground, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fees: 1714.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: HOA at Bogue Sound Cannonsgate
  • Association Phone#: 252-354-6333
  • Has H O A?: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Bogue Sound
  • High School: Croatan
  • Middle Or Junior School: Broad Creek

Lot Info

  • Deed Book: 1804
  • Deed Page: 113.00
  • Zoning: RES
  • Lot Features: Water Access Comm
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2
  • Lot Size: 60x150x60x150
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-03-27
  • Parcel#: 630504546514000
  • Cobra Zone Y N: No
  • Permitted Use: Public

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Book Number: 30
  • Tax Map Number: 832
  • Tax Other Assessment Amount Frequency: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 2, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
Sold by
David Rundberg and Diane Quinn-Rundberg Erin
List Price
$949,000
Sold Price
$899,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-5.27%
Views
254

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
316.10%
Original Mortgage
$575,000
Outstanding Balance
$575,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$376,760

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 2023
Sold by
Streamline Developers Llc
Bought by
Rundberg David Robert and Quinn-Runberg Erin Diane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$669,000
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 18, 2016
Closed on
Jan 19, 2018
List Price
$39,000
Sold Price
$18,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,000
-53.85%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
61.11%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2005
Sold by
R A North Development Inc
Bought by
Castle Kirk L and Employee Savings/401 K

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $899,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $869,000 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $18,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $170,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $575,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $669,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $899,000 -3.2% $246 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Price Changed $929,000 -1.9% $254 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $947,000 -0.1% $259 / Sq Ft
01/02/2026 01/02/26 Price Changed $948,000 -0.1% $259 / Sq Ft
12/12/2025 12/12/25 Off Market $949,000 -- --
12/03/2025 12/03/25 For Sale $949,000 0.0% $259 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 Price Changed $949,000 -3.1% $259 / Sq Ft
11/03/2025 11/03/25 Price Changed $979,000 -4.5% $268 / Sq Ft
09/28/2025 09/28/25 Price Changed $1,025,000 -1.9% $280 / Sq Ft
09/11/2025 09/11/25 Price Changed $1,045,000 -0.5% $286 / Sq Ft
08/21/2025 08/21/25 Price Changed $1,050,000 -0.9% $287 / Sq Ft
07/24/2025 07/24/25 Price Changed $1,060,000 -1.4% $290 / Sq Ft
07/02/2025 07/02/25 For Sale $1,075,000 +5872.2% $294 / Sq Ft
01/19/2018 01/19/18 Sold $18,000 -53.8% -- View Prior Sale
01/08/2018 01/08/18 Pending -- -- --
01/18/2016 01/18/16 For Sale $39,000 -- --
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,667 $874,328 $43,800 $830,528
2024 $111 $25,200 $25,200 $0
2023 $103 $25,200 $25,200 $0
2022 $108 $25,200 $25,200 $0
2021 $103 $25,200 $25,200 $0
2020 $103 $25,200 $25,200 $0
2019 $62 $15,840 $15,840 $0
2017 $62 $15,840 $15,840 $0
2016 $62 $15,840 $15,840 $0
2015 $57 $15,840 $15,840 $0
2014 -- $25,308 $25,308 $0

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 100513741

Hive MLS

APN: 6305.04.54.6514000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.