$260,000
SOLD APR 20, 2026

220 E Lawson Dr Auburndale, FL 33823

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,202 Sq Ft
7,405 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 20, 2026

$216 Per Sq Ft

37 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Discover charm and character in this home located just minutes from Lake Ariana. This well-maintained, three-bedroom home features a screened-in front porch, fresh interior paint, and an open living area that invites lots of natural light, ideal for everyday living. The approximately 1,202 square foot floor plan includes spacious bedrooms. The fully fenced backyard oasis offers privacy, while the screened lanai provides additional outdoor living space. Recent updates include HVAC system, electrical panel and wiring, and water heater. An attached 242+/- square foot air-conditioned workshop offers a flexible bonus space with endless potential. Additional features include a carport and storage shed. This home is conveniently located within minutes of local restaurants, schools, shopping, Publix, and major roadways. Don't miss the chance to make this retreat yours.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Aristotle Brookins

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART Brokerage Phone: 863-577-1234 License #3522826 Listed on: 01/31/2026

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART

Last Buyer's Agent

Alejandra Argenal

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1 License #3633300

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $295

Year Built

  • Built in 1970

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,202 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$295

Year Built

Built in 1970

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1202
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Building Area Total: 1500
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405
  • Status: Sold
  • Street Direction: E
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 139.35
  • Escrow City: Lakeland
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Pine Street
  • Minimum Lease: No Minimum
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 216.31
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 863-577-1234
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Living Area Meters: 111.67

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Workshop
  • Exterior Features: Sliding Doors, Storage
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Walter Caldwell Elem
  • High School: Auburndale High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Stambaugh Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-2
  • Parcel Number: 25-27-35-305200-001160
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 295
  • Tax Book Number: 43-48

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2026
Closed on
Apr 20, 2026
Alejandra Argenal
KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY SMART 1
List Price
$260,000
Sold Price
$260,000
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-67.76%
Original Mortgage
$255,290
Outstanding Balance
$255,290
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$9,595

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 17, 2022
Closed on
Jul 6, 2022
List Price
$249,000
Sold Price
$253,500
Premium/Discount to List
$4,500
1.81%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.67%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2021
Closed on
Jul 6, 2021
List Price
$184,900
Sold Price
$190,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.76%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
33.42%
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $253,500 Easy Title Services
Warranty Deed $190,000 Smart Title Ii Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $150,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Sold $260,000 +4.4% $216 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Price Changed $249,000 -4.2% $207 / Sq Ft
01/31/2026 01/31/26 For Sale $260,000 +2.6% $216 / Sq Ft
07/06/2022 07/06/22 Sold $253,500 +1.8% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/20/2022 06/20/22 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2022 06/17/22 For Sale $249,000 +31.1% $207 / Sq Ft
07/07/2021 07/07/21 Sold $190,000 +2.8% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2021 06/03/21 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2021 05/26/21 For Sale $184,900 -- $154 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $295 $79,684 -- --
2024 $277 $77,438 -- --
2023 $277 $75,183 $0 $0
2022 $1,760 $147,184 $25,000 $122,184
2021 $364 $46,120 $0 $0
2020 $355 $45,483 $0 $0
2018 $335 $43,631 $0 $0
2017 $317 $42,734 $0 $0
2016 $306 $41,855 $0 $0
2015 $307 $41,564 $0 $0
2014 $292 $41,234 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: L4959000

Stellar MLS

APN: 25-27-35-305200-001160

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.