220 Oates Rd Star Tannery, VA 22654
Star Tannery NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,586/month
Highlights
- Horses Allowed On Property
- 12.47 Acre Lot
- Deck
- View of Trees or Woods
- Colonial Architecture
- Private Lot
About This Home
New 50 yr Architectural Roof installed May 2026! Tucked away on 12.47 private, wooded acres, a paved drive brings you home to this exceptional property offering the perfect blend of seclusion, functionality, and modern comfort—complete with winter views and expansive outdoor living, where there is no HOA or restrictions!
This home features three fully finished levels of living space, a traditional floor plan, with 4 + bedrooms (3 bdrm system) and 3.5 baths, providing room to spread out and live comfortably. Two spacious family rooms offer flexible gathering spaces, ideal for entertaining, relaxing, or multi-generational living. A gas fireplace adds warmth and ambiance to the main living area.
The upgraded kitchen is a standout, designed for both everyday living and hosting. Highlights include a gas range/oven with pot spigot, leathered granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a farmhouse sink, and two pantry closets for exceptional storage. On the upper level you'll find four sun infused bedrooms including a spacious primary suite with walk-in closet with built-ins, and a full bath with sunken tub, separate shower and oversized vanity. Additional 3 bedrooms and full bath, all freshly painted and carpeted, exuding warmth for a restful sleep.
The finished lower level offers plenty of space to unwind with a large family room and a 5th bedroom and full bath, ideal for extended family or guests. You'll love the convenience of the double washer & dryer stackable space including a collapsible folding table. Currently the attached garage has been fitted for an in-home office and workshop, but with a little work can be converted back into garage space. Outdoor living is just as impressive, beautifully landscaped with lighted sidewalks, a welcoming front porch, and tiered back decking overlooking the peaceful, wooded surroundings. A nice level yard surrounds the home, perfect for playgrounds and raised beds for gardening, and trails for hiking and riding throughout the woods. For those seeking a more self-sufficient lifestyle, the property includes an outdoor chicken shed with a fenced yard area. There's also a detached 24’ x 30’ garage with generous storage and electric for your recreational vehicles or extra hobby space.
Additional features include security systems, satellite internet for work-from-home options, and a location that balances privacy with accessibility—just a 15 minutes drive to I-81 access.
This property offers space, privacy, and thoughtful upgrades throughout—an ideal retreat without sacrificing modern convenience.
Listing Agent
(540) 459-9650 anitahrhodes@gmail.com Johnston and Rhodes Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 5404599650 License #0225024895 Listed on: 01/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,497
Year Built
- Built in 2005
Lot Details
- 12.47 Acre Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 8 Driveway Spaces
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 35
- Assessor Parcel Number 80-A-35-B
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,497 | $520,260 | $113,900 | $406,360 |
| 2024 | $1,148 | $450,100 | $95,400 | $354,700 |
| 2023 | $2,296 | $450,100 | $95,400 | $354,700 |
| 2022 | $2,253 | $369,300 | $83,600 | $285,700 |
| 2021 | $2,253 | $369,300 | $83,600 | $285,700 |
| 2020 | $2,069 | $339,100 | $83,600 | $255,500 |
| 2019 | $2,069 | $339,100 | $83,600 | $255,500 |
| 2018 | $1,866 | $305,900 | $72,500 | $233,400 |
| 2017 | $1,835 | $305,900 | $72,500 | $233,400 |
| 2016 | $1,670 | $278,400 | $59,100 | $219,300 |
| 2015 | $1,559 | $278,400 | $59,100 | $219,300 |
| 2014 | $782 | $265,300 | $59,100 | $206,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | Price Changed | $809,000 | 0.0% | $247 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $809,000 | -1.8% | $247 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/14/2026 05/14/26 | Off Market | $824,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | Price Changed | $824,000 | -2.9% | $251 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | For Sale | $849,000 | +129.5% | $259 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/06/2013 09/06/13 | Sold | $370,000 | -1.3% | $111 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/04/2013 08/04/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/17/2013 06/17/13 | For Sale | $374,900 | -- | $112 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $370,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $376,475 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
Anita Rhodes’s interest in real estate began in a college classroom as curiosity drew her to a course centered on the industry. That was over twenty-five years ago, and the rest is history. She founded her business, Johnston & Rhodes Real Estate, in 2007, and since then, she has been helping Virginia’s home sellers and buyers negotiate top-dollar sales and make worthy home investments every day. Her clients range from families looking to expand to retirees looking to downsize and everything in
Anita's Other Listings
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAFV2038622
APN: 80A-35B
- 224 Oates Rd
- 2121 S Pifer Rd
- 642 Paddys Run Rd
- 0 Bushy Ridge - Lot 15 Dr
- 291 Capon Springs Grade Unit GR
- 105 Arum Trail
- TBD SW Slope Ln
- 0 Arbutis Trail Unit VAFV2040966
- 1605 Paddys Run Rd
- 8916 John Marshall Hwy
- 3415 N Mountain Rd
- 16335 Back Rd