NOT LISTED FOR SALE

220 Serena Dr Palm Desert, CA 92260

Estimated Value: $628,000 - $670,727

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,800 Sq Ft
2,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 21, 2024

Last sale price $675,000 $375 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,922 / mo

67 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Golf Course Community
  • Fitness Center
  • Gated Community
  • James Earl Carter Elementary School Rated A-
  • In Ground Pool
  • Golf Course View

About This Home

As of June 2024

Looking for a new home to call your own, weekend getaway or short-term rental investment on a golf course overlooking the 8th green on the West course! Nestled in a prime location, this condo offers comfort and resort style living. Step inside to discover an inviting space featuring a converted atrium that adds a touch of uniqueness to the layout. Imagine waking up to a golf course view, and enjoying your morning coffee on the extended patio. This home is just a stone's throw away from the community pool, offering a perfect retreat for relaxation and recreation. Along with clubhouse amenities at your fingertips, including a 27-hole championship golf course designed by Ted Robinson Jr., tennis courts, pickleball courts, bocce ball courts, and a fitness room, every day can feel like a vacation. Whether you're seeking a peaceful retreat or a place to support your active lifestyle, this condo has it all. Furnished and ready for you to move in, don't miss out on the opportunity to make this home yours.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justin Smith

Re/Max Desert Properties License #01934982 Listed on: 04/13/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Justin Smith

Capitis Real Estate License #01934982

Capitis Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 2,614

HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Golf Course
  • Mountain

Interior Spaces

  • 1,800 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Furnished
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Laminate Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 622083030

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include building & grounds, insurance, cable TV

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$833 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Attached/Detached: Yes
  • Levels: One, Ground
  • Building Number Of Stories: 1
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 388.89
  • Lp Sp Ratio: 0.9600
  • View Type: Golf Course, Mountain(s)
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Listing I D: 219110159
  • Listing Office Address: 78411 HWY 111, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Selling Office Address: 78411 HWY 111, La Quinta, CA 92253
  • Land Type: Fee
  • Subdivision: Monterey Country Club
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1800.00

• Parking: Driveway
  • Total Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Fireplace(s)
  • Security: 24 Hour Security, Gated Community
  • Sewer: In, Connected and Paid

Association/Amenities

  • Association #1 Frequency: Monthly
  • Association #2 Frequency: Monthly
  • Gated Community: Yes
  • Golf Course Within Development: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fees Include: Building & Grounds, Insurance, Cable TV
  • Association Amenities: Bocce Ball Court, Tennis Courts, Sport Court, Paddle Tennis, Management, Maintenance Grounds, Guest Parking, Golf Course, Fitness Center, Card Room, Clubhouse, Controlled Access, Banquet Facilities
  • HOA Information: Yes
  • HOA Fee 1: 700.00
  • HOA Fee 2: 133.23
  • Total Monthly Association Fees: 833.00

Lot Info

  • Sprinklers: Yes
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 622083030
  • Irrigation: Drip System
  • Lot Size: 2614.00

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Land Lease Type: Fee Simple
  • Short Term Rentals: Yes

Tax Info

  • Mello Roos: Unknown

Multi Family

  • Total Fireplaces: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 13, 2024
Closed on
May 24, 2024
List Price
$699,999
Sold Price
$675,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,999
-3.57%
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$644,182

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$30,818
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.42%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 9, 2023
Sold by
Nolte Janet R and Nolte Charles W
Bought by
Our Grand Adventure Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2021
Sold by
Fwy Llc
Bought by
Nolte Janet R and Nolte Charles W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 2004
Sold by
Flugstad Daniel L and Flugstad Cheryl A
Bought by
Fwy Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2003
Sold by
Gordon M Scott
Bought by
Flugstad Daniel L and Flugstad Cheryl A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$226,400
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 1999
Sold by
Gordon Jennifer T
Bought by
Gordon M Scott

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1999
Sold by
Gordon Marilyn S
Bought by
Gordon M Scott

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 1997
Sold by
Gordon S
Bought by
Gordon Marilyn

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 5, 1997
Sold by
Mcelrath Stephen L and Mcelrath Lynn
Bought by
Gordon Marilyn S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 1996

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Piallat Susan R $675,000 Chicago Title
Our Grand Adventure Llc -- None Listed On Document
Nolte Janet R $400,000 Orange Coast Title Of Ca
Fwy Llc -- --
Flugstad Daniel L $283,000 Chicago Title Co
Gordon M Scott -- --
Gordon M Scott -- --
Gordon Marilyn -- Orange Coast Title
Gordon Marilyn S $174,000 Orange Coast Title
Mcelrath Stephe L $154,000 Orange Coast Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Nolte Janet R $300,000
Previous Owner Flugstad Daniel L $226,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/21/2024 06/21/24 Sold $675,000 -3.6% $375 / Sq Ft
06/19/2024 06/19/24 Pending -- -- --
04/13/2024 04/13/24 For Sale $699,999 -- $389 / Sq Ft
Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,851 $688,500 $240,975 $447,525
2023 $7,851 $416,160 $72,828 $343,332
2022 $5,384 $408,000 $71,400 $336,600
2021 $5,002 $378,642 $132,522 $246,120
2020 $4,913 $374,761 $131,164 $243,597
2019 $4,824 $367,414 $128,593 $238,821
2018 $4,738 $360,211 $126,072 $234,139
2017 $4,648 $353,149 $123,600 $229,549
2016 $4,541 $346,226 $121,177 $225,049
2015 $4,559 $341,026 $119,357 $221,669
2014 $4,347 $323,000 $113,000 $210,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: California Desert Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 219110159

California Desert Association of REALTORS®

APN: 622-083-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.