NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $272,780 - $329,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,412 Sq Ft
$122/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2024

Last sale price $280,000 $116 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,888 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2024

BACK UP OFFERS ENCOURAGED. EASY TO SHOW. MULTI FAMILY PROPERTY!! THIS IS A GREAT OPPORTUNITY FOR ADDITIONAL INCOME. Welcome to this very unique meticulously maintained 4BD/3BA home plus 3 car garage located in one of the most popular areas in Highlands County-Sebring Country Estates. Featuring a separate in-law suite or guest quarters (private entrance to the 4th bedroom and bath) with a kitchenette providing flexibility for your living arrangement. The spacious owners suite has his and her closets, completely renovated bath with pebble stone shower flooring and is wheel chair accessible. The 2 additional bedrooms are on the opposite side of the home, through a pocket door with access to the guest bathroom. The kitchen has an abundance of cabinets, newer Frigidaire SS appliances, a convenient breakfast bar, dining room and a bonus room. There is a bird caged screened porch area to relax and enjoy the Florida fresh air just off the bonus room. To the rear of the home is the 3rd garage, a shed with power and entrance to the in-law suite. Embrace peace of mind with a whole house generator, ensuring uninterrupted comfort and a monitored security system. For our furry friends, a dedicated dog run provides a safe and fun space for them to play and exercise, new privacy fence on the side with 2 wooden gates towards the front and rear. Roof 2017, AC 2019, (AC 2017 guest quarters), new water heater 2020. Come and take a peek!! You will not be disappointed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Ann Terrell

INACTIVE License #3380449 Listed on: 01/29/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Derrin Davis

Keller Williams Realty Fort Myers and the Islands License #3564009

Keller Williams Realty Fort Myers and the Islands

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,727

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

Lot Details

  • 10,205 Sq Ft Lot
  • Zoning described as R1

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,412 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number C-26-34-28-020-0001-0700

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,727

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

10,205 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: From US Hwy 27 and Hammock Rd. Go West on Hammock Rd., Right on Heron, Right on Thrush. Property is on the right.
  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Simulated Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan, Cable TV, Split Bedrooms
  • Living Area: 2412.0
  • Window Features: Single Hung, Blinds, Drapes

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Exterior Features: Shed, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Open, Screened
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Three or more Spaces, Garage Door Opener

• Sewer: None, Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Not Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: None
  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10205.0
  • Additional Parcels Description: ,,
  • Parcel #: C-26-34-28-020-0001-0700
  • Zoning Description: R1
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3727.0
  • Tax Year: 2023

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2024
Closed on
Apr 17, 2024
Derrin Davis
Keller Williams Realty Fort Myers and the Islands
List Price
$299,500
Sold Price
$280,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,500
-6.51%
Views
123
Current Estimated Value
$293,695

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,695
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.33%
Original Mortgage
$224,000
Outstanding Balance
$219,817
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$73,878

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2023
Sold by
Mckenzie Robert W
Bought by
Mckenzie Robert W and Mckenzie Stacey L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 16, 2001
Sold by
Swenson John R
Bought by
Swenson John R and Swenson Linda M

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Davis Wesley $280,000 None Listed On Document
Davis Wesley $280,000 None Listed On Document
Mckenzie Robert W $100 None Listed On Document
Mckenzie Robert W $100 None Listed On Document
Swenson John R -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Davis Wesley $224,000
Closed Davis Wesley $224,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/17/2024 04/17/24 Sold $280,000 -6.5% $116 / Sq Ft
03/03/2024 03/03/24 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2024 01/29/24 For Sale $299,500 -- $124 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,856 $249,657 $17,062 $232,595
2024 $3,727 $258,213 $17,062 $241,151
2023 $3,727 $244,648 $13,650 $230,998
2022 $928 $86,701 $0 $0
2021 $904 $84,176 $0 $0
2020 $859 $83,014 $0 $0
2019 $831 $81,148 $0 $0
2018 $811 $79,635 $0 $0
2017 $696 $78,078 $0 $0
2016 $693 $76,472 $0 $0
2015 $654 $75,940 $0 $0
2014 $649 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heartland Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 301271

Heartland Association of REALTORS®

APN: C-26-34-28-020-0001-0700

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.