2201 E St San Diego, CA 92102
Golden Hill NeighborhoodEstimated payment $10,263/month
About This Home
Pleased to present 2201 E Street, a 5-unit apartment community located in the highly desirable Golden Hill neighborhood of San Diego. Originally constructed in 1915, the property offers a unique opportunity to acquire a character-rich asset in one of San Diego’s most walkable and centrally located urban submarkets, ideal for both owner-occupants and investors. The property features a unit mix of one (1) one-bedroom / 1.5-bath penthouse unit, three (3) one-bedroom / one-bath units, and one (1) studio unit, appealing to a diverse tenant base seeking proximity to Downtown San Diego. The penthouse unit features an expansive rooftop deck with panoramic views, creating a highly desirable owner’s unit or premium rental. Additionally, the detached garage located to the left of the main structure (as shown in the cover photo) is included as part of the property, offering added utility and potential income. Ideally suited for an owner-occupant seeking to live in the penthouse unit while generating income from the remaining units, the property also presents a strong investment opportunity in a supply-constrained submarket. The units offer functional layouts and strong rental appeal within a neighborhood known for its historic charm and neighborhood feel.
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Home Design
Interior Spaces
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2,750 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
Community Details
- 5 Units
- Operating Expense $40,845
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,649 | $377,914 | $173,353 | $204,561 |
| 2024 | $4,649 | $370,504 | $169,954 | $200,550 |
| 2023 | $4,540 | $363,240 | $166,622 | $196,618 |
| 2022 | $4,420 | $356,118 | $163,355 | $192,763 |
| 2021 | $4,387 | $349,136 | $160,152 | $188,984 |
| 2020 | $4,333 | $345,557 | $158,510 | $187,047 |
| 2019 | $4,258 | $338,782 | $155,402 | $183,380 |
| 2018 | $3,983 | $332,140 | $152,355 | $179,785 |
| 2017 | $3,887 | $325,628 | $149,368 | $176,260 |
| 2016 | $3,823 | $319,244 | $146,440 | $172,804 |
| 2015 | $3,766 | $314,450 | $144,241 | $170,209 |
| 2014 | $3,709 | $308,291 | $141,416 | $166,875 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/12/2026 05/12/26 | For Sale | $1,850,000 | -- | $673 / Sq Ft |
Source: San Diego MLS
MLS Number: 260011465
APN: 534-385-01-00
- 849 22nd St
- 904 24th St Unit 6
- 1079 21st St
- 1901 E St
- 1150 21st St Unit 25
- 1150 21st St Unit 20
- 1940 Market St
- 637 19th St
- 572 21st St
- 2548 Island Ave
- 2650 Broadway Unit 110
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2514
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2101
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2609
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2210
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2107
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2322
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2607
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2620
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2324
- 2320 F St Unit 2336
- 816 24th St Unit 816
- 1905 Broadway
- 1015-1095 19th St
- 2449 G St Unit 4
- 2419 Market St Unit 1
- 1208 24th St
- 1830 Market St
- 840 17th St
- 1601 Broadway
- 2445-2447 A St Unit 2447 A Street
- 837 16th St
- 2581 1/2 Broadway Unit 2581 1/2
- 2560 C St
- 1509 Broadway
- 2650 Broadway
- 2637 1/2 C St
- 1480 Broadway Unit 2401
- 2643 G St
- 2658-72 Broadway Unit SI ID1307919P
Ask me questions while you tour the home.