$360,000
COMING SOON

2201 Pine Knoll Dr Unit 3 Walnut Creek, CA 94595

Rossmoor Neighborhood

Estimated payment $3,331/month

1 Bed
1 Bath
842 Sq Ft
1965 Built

About This Home

Level-In MENDOCINO model = Coming Soon ... NO steps to entry ... the Mendocino model is popular because you get much more privacy than a regular condo – there is nobody above you or below you – AND – you get a private courtyard for gardening or a small dog ... this home has been nicely refreshed with new paint, luxury vinyl plank flooring, a walk-in shower, plus newer kitchen countertops & appliances – it is move-in ready ... ABOUT ROSSMOOR ... safety and camaraderie are the big draws to Rossmoor – there are about 6,500 homes and 9,500 people who live here, everyone is over 55-years old – average age is 77. There are TONS of activities – over 200 different clubs, activities and amenities ... it’s an easy lifestyle to get used to – like a full-time summer camp ... 5 swimming pools & club houses, the big Event Center, golf is an extra cost for those who play, the Fitness Center is impressive – check it out on your visit here. Most of the activities are free and are run by volunteers who like the same things you do. You will never be bored here ... each night you can have fun dancing, hiking, crafting, playing music, learning computers – or playing bridge (you can almost always find a game!) ... our little home is super affordable and completely unpretentious – moving to Rossmoor is a perfect way to downsize, make some friends and simplify your life.

Listing Agent

Kevin O'Brien

Re/Max Accord License #01385083 Listed on: 05/23/2026

Re/Max Accord

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

HOA Fees

  • $1,383 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Carport

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Vinyl Flooring

Kitchen

  • Updated Kitchen
  • Electric Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry in unit
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 9000040734

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior maintenance, management fee, reserves, security/gate fee, trash, ground maintenance, organized activities, street
  • 6,500 Units
  • Golden Rain Foundation Association, Phone Number (925) 988-7700
  • Rossmoor Subdivision, Mendocino Floorplan

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$1,383 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Subdivision Name: Rossmoor
  • Directions: Entry #3 ... First homes on the right as you pull into Entry #3 ... 2201 Pine Knoll #3.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One Story, One
  • New Construction: No
  • Special Features: 4128

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Electric Range
  • Other Equipment: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Room Kitchen Features: Electric Range/Cooktop, Updated Kitchen

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Carport

Utilities

  • Heating: Central
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Hookups Only, In Unit
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Golf Course, Greenbelt, Fitness Center, Pool, Gated, Tennis Court(s), Other, Activities Available, Barbecue, BBQ Area, Cable TV, Dog Park, Game Room, Pet Restrictions, Rec Room w/Fireplace, Recreation Facilities, Trail(s), Workshop Area
  • Association Fee: 1383
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: GOLDEN RAIN FOUNDATION
  • Phone: 925-988-7700
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maint, Exterior Maintenance, Management Fee, Reserves, Security/Gate Fee, Trash, Maintenance Grounds, Organized Activities, Street

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 9000040734

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 6500

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $0 $154,494 $88,393 $66,101
2024 $0 $151,465 $86,660 $64,805
2023 $0 $148,496 $84,961 $63,535
2022 $0 $145,586 $83,296 $62,290
2021 $0 $142,732 $81,663 $61,069
2019 $0 $138,500 $79,242 $59,258
2018 $0 $135,786 $77,689 $58,097
2017 $0 $133,124 $76,166 $56,958
2016 -- $130,515 $74,673 $55,842
2015 -- $128,556 $73,552 $55,004
2014 -- $126,039 $72,112 $53,927
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41135847

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 900-004-073-4

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.