$495,000
$35K PRICE DROP

2202 Forest Park Dr Overgaard, AZ 85933

Estimated payment $2,875/month

Total Views 2,193
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,019 Sq Ft
$245 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Two Primary Bedrooms
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Mountain Meadows Primary School Rated 9+
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

About This Home

Nestled among towering tall pines in the desirable Forest Trails community, this custom-built 4 bedroom, 2 bath home offers 2 master suites, 2,019 sq ft of beautifully designed living space. Featuring vaulted ceilings and an open floor plan, the home is bright, spacious, and welcoming. Enjoy new flooring throughout and a stunning stone-faced wood fireplace surround. The large kitchen boasts tons of storage and abundant counter seating--perfect for gatherings. The master bath includes a Jacuzzi tub and step-in shower, while the second bath is a convenient Jack and Jill layout. Radiant heat and a wood fireplace keep you cozy year-round. Recently stained in 2024, the home also offers a covered porch, tastefully landscaped yard, and boasts oversized two car garage w/ built-in storage cabinets. A circular paved drive adds charm and convenience. Located on a county-maintained paved road with a nominal HOA to protect your investment, this is mountain living at its finest!

Listing Agent

Maggie Dahlgren

Diane Dahlin's Pine Rim Realty License #BR652864000 Listed on: 03/06/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,303

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 25,354 Sq Ft Lot
  • Private Streets
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,019 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Advantage HOA, Phone Number (602) 926-1309
  • Forest Trails Unit 1 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 36
  • Assessor Parcel Number 206-41-036

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,303

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Mogollon and Forest Park Drive
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 4.42
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.58
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Subdivision Name: FOREST TRAILS UNIT 1
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 245.17
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Master Downstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2019.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Exterior Features: Private Street(s), Rain Gutters
  • Lot Features: Natural Desert Front, Natural Desert Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req
  • Common Walls: All on One Level
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Deck
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 53.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Name: Forest Park Unit 1
  • Phone: 602-926-1309
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 200.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 200.0
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: Advantage HOA

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Capps Elementary School
  • High School: Mogollon High School
  • Junior High Dist: Heber-Overgaard Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mogollon Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25354.0
  • Parcel #: 206-41-036

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2303.0
  • Tax Book Number: 206.0
  • Tax Lot: 36
  • Tax Map Number: 41.0

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,269 -- -- --
2025 $2,206 $47,233 $5,704 $41,529
2024 $2,090 $48,855 $5,895 $42,960
2023 $2,206 $34,620 $3,674 $30,946
2022 $2,090 $0 $0 $0
2021 $2,102 $0 $0 $0
2020 $2,040 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,845 $0 $0 $0
2018 $1,760 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,800 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,618 $0 $0 $0
2015 $1,519 $16,994 $3,800 $13,194
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Price Changed $495,000 -6.6% $245 / Sq Ft
03/06/2026 03/06/26 For Sale $530,000 -- $263 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Old Republic Title Ins Arizo
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $150,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $143,600 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6994394

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 206-41-036

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.