$472,000
SOLD MAR 25, 2026

22022 W Moonlight Path Buckeye, AZ 85326

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,762 Sq Ft
8,264 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2026

$171 Per Sq Ft

5% Below List Price

67 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Pride of ownership shines in this beautifully remodeled 5-bedroom, 2.5-bath home located in the quiet and desirable Windmill Village community! This spacious 2,762 sq ft property features soaring vaulted ceilings, new interior and exterior paint, new flooring and carpet throughout, and elegant quartz countertops. The open and bright floor plan flows perfectly for family living and entertaining. Enjoy a large backyard with pavers, RV gate, shed, powered storage/workshop, and a shaded BBQ area ideal for gatherings. Energy-efficient home with solar panels, epoxy garage floor, and two newer Carrier AC units. Excellent location near new Costco, Verrado Marketplace, parks, schools, and easy access to I-10! Beyond the stunning remodel, this home offers outstanding value and thoughtful details throughout. The solar system keeps energy costs low, with fixed payments of $176/month for the next 2.5 years, then $117/month for the following 10 years, giving you predictable and affordable utility expenses. The water heater and dual Carrier AC units were replaced in 2022, ensuring comfort and efficiency for years to come. The backyard is designed for enjoymentwith a powered storage/workshop shed, fire pit, shaded BBQ area, and low-maintenance landscaping with mature citrus and shade trees. Perfect for family gatherings or relaxing evenings outdoors. The garage features epoxy flooring, adding a clean and polished look, while the wide stairway with custom railing and plantation shutters add elegance and charm. You'll also appreciate the large laundry room with storage and practical layout that makes daily living easy. Windmill Village offers a peaceful setting with convenient proximity to everythingthe new Costco, Verrado Marketplace (coming soon), Buckeye Public Library, Skyline Regional Park, and several shopping and dining optionsall just minutes away with easy access to I-10. This home has been exceptionally cared for and is truly move-in ready, combining comfort, efficiency, and outdoor living in one perfect package.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Juan Arce

HomeSmart License #SA718055000 Listed on: 11/13/2025

HomeSmart

Last Buyer's Agent

Roberto Rodriguez

Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty License #BR100170000

Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,494

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 8,264 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $93 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 3 Open Parking Spaces
  • RV Access or Parking

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,762 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Private Water Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Washer Hookup

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Solar Power System

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2024

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2022
  • Central Air
  • Heating Available
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2022
  • Electric Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 438
  • Assessor Parcel Number 504-25-453

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Windmill Village Association, Phone Number (480) 649-2017
  • Built by Meritage Homes
  • Windmill Village Subdivision, Moro Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,494

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

8,264 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$93 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Van Buren & Sundance Parkway
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 93.33
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2022
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Solar Panels Grid: On
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Master Model: Moro
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: WINDMILL VILLAGE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 170.89
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Above Ground
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Kitchen Island, Quartz Countertops, Upstairs, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Living Area: 2762.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Dual Pane, Screens

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Back

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, RV Gated, Attached Garage
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 280.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Windmill Village
  • Phone: 480-649-2017
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:HOA Transfer Fee2: 560.0
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: %
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Freedom Elementary School
  • High School: Youngker High School
  • Junior High Dist: Buckeye Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Blue Horizons Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8264.0
  • Parcel #: 504-25-453

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Meritage Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1494.0
  • Tax Book Number: 504.0
  • Tax Lot: 438
  • Tax Map Number: 25.0

3D Interior and Exterior Tours

Floorplans

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2025
Closed on
Mar 31, 2026
List Price
$495,900
Sold Price
$472,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,900
-4.82%
Views
1115

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
36.85%
Original Mortgage
$448,400
Outstanding Balance
$448,400
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$37,116

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 12, 2025
Closed on
Oct 15, 2025
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$35,000
-8.24%
Views
34

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
54.30%
Original Mortgage
$357,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2017
Closed on
May 22, 2017
List Price
$240,000
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-8.33%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.05%
Original Mortgage
$216,015
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2007
Sold by
Villa Elisa
Bought by
Villa Francisco

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$180,800
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 24, 2006
Sold by
Stonebridge Capital Progeny Llc
Bought by
Meritage Homes Of Arizona Inc

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $472,000 Great American Title Agency
Warranty Deed -- Great American Title Agency
Warranty Deed $390,000 Driggs Title Agency
Warranty Deed $220,000 Great American Title Agency
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Ins Co
Special Warranty Deed $200,900 First American Title Ins Co
Cash Sale Deed $984,840 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $448,400 New Conventional
Previous Owner $357,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $216,015 FHA
Previous Owner $180,800 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Sold $472,000 -4.8% $171 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 Price Changed $495,900 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
03/19/2026 03/19/26 For Sale $495,900 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Price Changed $495,900 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
01/20/2026 01/20/26 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2026 01/15/26 Price Changed $495,900 -0.4% $180 / Sq Ft
01/09/2026 01/09/26 Price Changed $497,900 -0.2% $180 / Sq Ft
12/15/2025 12/15/25 For Sale $499,000 0.0% $181 / Sq Ft
11/28/2025 11/28/25 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2025 11/13/25 For Sale $499,000 +27.9% $181 / Sq Ft
10/15/2025 10/15/25 Sold $390,000 -8.1% $141 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Price Changed $424,400 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
09/25/2025 09/25/25 Price Changed $424,500 -0.1% $154 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Price Changed $424,900 0.0% $154 / Sq Ft
09/12/2025 09/12/25 For Sale $425,000 +93.2% $154 / Sq Ft
05/25/2017 05/25/17 Sold $220,000 -8.3% $80 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2017 04/02/17 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2017 03/27/17 For Sale $240,000 0.0% $87 / Sq Ft
12/11/2013 12/11/13 Rented $1,250 -3.8% --
12/06/2013 12/06/13 Under Contract -- -- --
11/08/2013 11/08/13 For Rent $1,300 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,605 $14,167 -- --
2024 $1,475 $13,492 -- --
2023 $1,475 $30,460 $6,090 $24,370
2022 $1,384 $22,610 $4,520 $18,090
2021 $1,446 $20,250 $4,050 $16,200
2020 $1,315 $19,300 $3,860 $15,440
2019 $1,245 $17,800 $3,560 $14,240
2018 $1,229 $15,960 $3,190 $12,770
2017 $1,122 $14,850 $2,970 $11,880
2016 $1,384 $14,220 $2,840 $11,380
2015 $1,351 $13,130 $2,620 $10,510

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6946177

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 504-25-453

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.