2204 Smith Ave Taylor, TX 76574
Estimated payment $1,794/month
About This Home
Great potential in this quiet well-established neighborhood. Home is being sold "as is, where is". There are lots of features which make this one a bargain! Two living areas, seperate dining area, large primary bedroom are added features which with paint and new flooring could make this one shine. There are lots of great entertainment features for the back yard, covered deck, shed, and greenhouse. Come and see what this home has to offer you!
Listing Agent
Tierra Grande Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (737) 864-5330 License #0352736 Listed on: 01/26/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,504
Year Built
- Built in 1970
Lot Details
- 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
- Southwest Facing Home
- Fenced
- Interior Lot
- Mature Trees
- Private Yard
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
Interior Spaces
- 1,620 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Main Level Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 131902004080000
- Tax Block 4
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,508 | $264,653 | $91,973 | $172,680 |
| 2024 | $2,508 | $249,451 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $2,342 | $226,774 | $70,175 | $156,599 |
| 2022 | $4,800 | $206,224 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $5,045 | $187,476 | $35,000 | $163,896 |
| 2020 | $4,698 | $170,433 | $24,627 | $145,806 |
| 2019 | $5,302 | $188,219 | $26,000 | $162,219 |
| 2018 | $4,619 | $192,131 | $20,000 | $172,131 |
| 2017 | $4,193 | $147,118 | $20,000 | $153,378 |
| 2016 | $3,812 | $133,744 | $20,000 | $130,816 |
| 2015 | $2,359 | $121,585 | $20,000 | $123,919 |
| 2014 | $2,359 | $110,532 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Price Changed | $250,000 | -3.5% | $154 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | Price Changed | $259,000 | -0.8% | $160 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/26/2026 01/26/26 | For Sale | $261,000 | +53.5% | $161 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/03/2017 11/03/17 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/28/2017 09/28/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/28/2017 08/28/17 | For Sale | $170,000 | -- | $105 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vendors Lien | -- | Longhorn Title Co Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | First American Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $155,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Unlock MLS (Austin Board of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 1790881
APN: R017964
- 2105 North Dr
- 2307 Lathan Ln
- 1402 Kent St
- 1412 Kent St
- 2400 Grace St
- 1400 Summit Cir
- 1220 W Lake Dr
- 2200 Lark Ln
- 812 George St
- 2709 Sunny Ln
- 1309 Mallard Ln
- 2711 Sunny Ln
- 1800 Cedarlawn St
- 2114 Bel Air Dr
- 1012 Speegle St
- 1707 Lexington St
- 1215 Howard St
- 2206 Canvas Back Dr
- 3000 Meadow Ln
- 3209 Crystal Cir
- 1800 Grace St
- 908 Gilmore St
- 2109 Brewers Place
- 2800 Bull Run Unit 708
- 2800 Bull Run Unit 703
- 2800 Bull Run Unit 706
- 2800 Bull Run Unit 702
- 2800 Bull Run Unit 704
- 1209 Howard St
- 2804 Bull Run Unit B
- 2806 Bull Run Unit D
- 2806 Bull Run Unit 2806 Bull Run Unit D
- 1006 Cottonbowl Dr
- 1717 T H Johnson
- 924 Howard St Unit 924
- 922 Howard St Unit 922
- 705 Sloan St
- 1215 Davis St
- 124 Marcel Ct
- 502 Pintail Ln