$225,000
$14K PRICE DROP

Estimated payment $1,307/month

Total Views 5,001
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,790 Sq Ft
$81 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Lexington Elementary School Rated A-
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Brick Veneer

About This Home

This inviting 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom home offers a perfect blend of cozy comfort and a flowing layout. At the heart of the house sits a spacious family room anchored by a warm fireplace, creating a central hub for relaxation. For those who love entertaining, the home features a versatile front living and dining room combo, providing a bright, open space for formal gatherings or a quiet sitting area. The private quarters include a generous primary suite with an ensuite bath, plus two additional bedrooms and a full guest bathroom. Large closets w/shelves. A conveniently located half-bath is tucked away for visitors, making this a true entertainer’s dream. Bonus room: Your personal oasis, the brick/screened-in back patio offers a versatile year-round retreat perfect for a morning coffee nook or a peaceful reading room. Outside, the property is framed by manicured shrubs and a magnificent, sprawling live oak tree, providing both natural shade and timeless curb appeal. Perfectly situated in a central location, this home keeps you close to schools, shopping, and dining.

Listing Agent

Laura Tolbird

Century 21 United License #0000005824 Listed on: 03/31/2026

Century 21 United

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1966

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Attached Carport

Outdoor Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Outdoor Storage

Location

  • Mineral Rights

Schools

  • Sallie Humble/Lexington Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 65993

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1966

Lot Details

1 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Site Build
  • Style: Traditional
  • Age: 50+
  • Estimated Heated Sq Ft: 2054
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 2790
  • Electric Companies: Entergy
  • Gas Companies: Atmos
  • Parish: OUACHITA
  • Stories: One
  • Water Companies: City
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Directions: From Forsythe Avenue LT onto Lexington Avenue. The house is on the Left.
  • Elementary School: Sallie Humble/Lexington
  • Geo Longitude: -92.115053
  • High School: NEVILLE CY
  • Middle School: NEVILLE JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL
  • Mls Number: 218721
  • Subdivision: JAMAR HEIGHTS
  • System ID: 218721
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Elec Surface Unit
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk In Closet, Cable
  • Windows: Double Pane
  • Fireplace: One, Gas Log, In Family Room, Masonry, Gas Starter
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 13x14.10, ceramic tile
  • Bedroom 2: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.10x11.9, ceramic tile
  • Bedroom 3: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11.10x12.5, ceramic tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number of Partial Bathrooms: 1
  • Family Room: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 13x20.5, ceramic tile
  • Living Room: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 12x25.4, ceramic tile
  • Other Room 1: Name: Patio/porch, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 17.7x14.9, concrete
  • Kitchen: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10x10, ceramic tile
  • Breakfast Room: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 11x7.8, ceramic tile
  • Dining Room: On Level: 1, Dimensions: Kitc/Din combo, Ceramic
  • Foyer: On Level: 1, Dimensions: 6.5x5.5, ceramic tile
  • Windows Treatments: Curtains, Rods, Valance, All Stay

Exterior Features

  • Landscaping: Landscaped
  • Exterior: Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Amenities: Hard Surface Drv., Paved Street, Storage Building
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Porch Patio: Porch Open, Porch Covered, Brick

Lot Info

  • Acreage: Less than 1 Acre
  • Fencing: Chain Link
  • Geo Subdivision: LA
  • Lot Description: Cleared Lot
  • Lot Size: .28
  • Mineral Rights: Purchase to Acquire
  • Parcel Number: 65993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,288 $17,447 $3,240 $14,207
2024 $1,288 $17,447 $3,240 $14,207
2023 $1,288 $17,415 $3,240 $14,175
2022 $1,846 $17,415 $3,240 $14,175
2021 $1,842 $17,448 $3,240 $14,208
2020 $1,651 $15,643 $3,240 $12,403
2019 $1,641 $15,643 $3,240 $12,403
2018 $1,059 $15,643 $3,240 $12,403
2017 $1,732 $15,610 $3,240 $12,370
2016 $1,564 $14,136 $3,240 $10,896
2015 $936 $14,136 $3,240 $10,896
2014 $936 $14,136 $3,240 $10,896
2013 $934 $14,136 $3,240 $10,896
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Price Changed $225,000 -3.8% $81 / Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Price Changed $234,000 -2.1% $84 / Sq Ft
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Price Changed $239,000 -0.4% $86 / Sq Ft
03/31/2026 03/31/26 For Sale $239,900 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana

Source: Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana

MLS Number: 218721

Northeast REALTORS® of Louisiana

APN: 65993

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.