2208 E 5th St Charlotte, NC 28204
Elizabeth NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $816,000 - $1,248,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,570
Sq Ft
$433/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2208 E 5th St, Charlotte, NC 28204 and is currently estimated at $1,113,846, approximately $433 per square foot. 2208 E 5th St is a home located in Mecklenburg County with nearby schools including Eastover Elementary, Sedgefield Middle School, and Myers Park High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
Sold by
Stvan Carol E and Scala George A
Bought by
Scala George A and Scala Carol S
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1997
Sold by
Bunce Bradley Alan and Sp Kristeen Lynn
Bought by
Scala George A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scala George A | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Scala George A | $237,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,012 | $905,800 | $632,500 | $273,300 |
| 2024 | $7,012 | $905,800 | $632,500 | $273,300 |
| 2023 | $6,783 | $905,800 | $632,500 | $273,300 |
| 2022 | $6,039 | $612,800 | $410,000 | $202,800 |
| 2021 | $6,028 | $612,800 | $410,000 | $202,800 |
| 2020 | $6,021 | $612,800 | $410,000 | $202,800 |
| 2019 | $6,005 | $612,800 | $410,000 | $202,800 |
| 2018 | $5,960 | $448,700 | $234,000 | $214,700 |
| 2017 | $5,871 | $448,700 | $234,000 | $214,700 |
| 2016 | $5,861 | $448,700 | $234,000 | $214,700 |
| 2015 | $5,850 | $448,700 | $234,000 | $214,700 |
| 2014 | $5,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map