$242,000
SOLD MAY 17, 2026

2208 Grandview Rd Hanover, PA 17331

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,131 Sq Ft
10,454 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2026

$214 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

12 on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Country Kitchen

About This Home

As of May 2026

This charming Cape Cod home, built in 1955, exudes warmth and character, making it the perfect retreat for those seeking comfort and style. With three inviting bedrooms and two full bathrooms, this residence offers ample space for relaxation and everyday living. Step inside to discover beautiful hardwood floors that flow throughout the main living areas, enhancing the home's cozy ambiance. The country-style kitchen is a delightful space, featuring a built-in range and ample cabinetry, perfect for culinary enthusiasts. The entry-level bedroom provides convenience and flexibility, while the bathrooms have been recently updated. The full, unfinished basement presents endless possibilities for customization, whether you envision a recreation room, home gym, or additional storage. Outside, the property features a detached oversized garage, providing plenty of space for vehicles and hobbies. The asphalt driveway ensures easy access and ample parking for guests. The roof is brand new as well. Nestled in a peaceful setting, this home is a canvas for your personal touch, ready to create lasting memories. With its blend of classic charm and modern convenience, this property is a true gem waiting to be cherished. Don't miss the opportunity to make this house your home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amber Wherley

(717) 632-5111 awherleyrealestate@gmail.com RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 7176325111 License #RS337554 Listed on: 04/02/2026

RE/MAX Quality Service, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Tonya Wenschhof

(717) 840-4848 pabrokers@lptrealty.com LPT Realty, LLC License #RS332021

LPT Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,258

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 10,454 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in good condition
  • Property is zoned RS

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1.5 Levels

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 0095
  • Assessor Parcel Number 44-000-15-0095-00-00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,258

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

10,454 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Shed
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/2/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Dryer - Electric, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Entry Level Bedroom, Kitchen - Country, Wood Floors
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Plaster Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 1.5
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 100.00
  • Laundry Type: Basement
  • Total Sq Ft: 1931
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1131
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 229.80
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1131
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 800
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Oversized
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2

• Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv, Natural Gas Available
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • High School: SOUTH WESTERN
  • Middle Or Junior School: EMORY H MARKLE

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10454.00
  • Property Condition: Good
  • Zoning: RS

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • School Tax: 2816.00
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4258.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 44-000-15-0095-00-00000
  • Tax Lot: 0095
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SOUTH WESTERN

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2020
Closed on
Jul 1, 2020
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$160,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,000
-13.51%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%
Original Mortgage
$157,102
Outstanding Balance
$137,398
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$114,044

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 26, 2017
Closed on
Jul 30, 2017
Sold by
Us Bank National Association
Bought by
Hinrichs Tammy Lee
Seller's Agent
Michael Hackenberger
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
List Price
$126,260
Sold Price
$118,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,260
-6.54%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.66%
Original Mortgage
$125,582
Interest Rate
4.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 6, 2017
Sold by
Pobletts Glenn E
Bought by
Us Bank National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 31, 2005
Sold by
Ingram Sharon A and Johnson Odas
Bought by
Pobletts Glenn E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$154,000
Interest Rate
6.05%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2001
Sold by
Starner Miles and Starner Ruthanna R
Bought by
Ingram Sharon A and Johnson Odas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,000
Interest Rate
7.16%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $160,000 Quality Svc Settlements Llc
Special Warranty Deed $118,000 None Available
Sheriffs Deed $2,110 None Available
Deed $154,000 --
Deed $90,000 Lawyers Title Insurance Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $157,102 FHA
Previous Owner $125,582 FHA
Previous Owner $154,000 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Previous Owner $83,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/17/2026 05/17/26 Sold $242,000 -6.9% $214 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $259,900 +62.4% $230 / Sq Ft
07/02/2020 07/02/20 Sold $160,000 -3.0% $123 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/30/2020 05/30/20 Pending -- -- --
05/08/2020 05/08/20 Price Changed $164,900 -6.4% $127 / Sq Ft
03/14/2020 03/14/20 Price Changed $176,260 -2.0% $136 / Sq Ft
02/11/2020 02/11/20 Price Changed $179,900 -2.8% $138 / Sq Ft
01/31/2020 01/31/20 For Sale $185,000 +56.8% $142 / Sq Ft
09/28/2017 09/28/17 Sold $118,000 -6.5% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/11/2017 07/11/17 Pending -- -- --
05/26/2017 05/26/17 For Sale $126,260 -- $137 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,258 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2025 $4,066 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2024 $4,066 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2023 $3,994 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2022 $3,908 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2021 $3,695 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2020 $3,695 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2019 $3,623 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2018 $3,576 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2017 $3,493 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2016 $0 $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2015 -- $120,660 $39,350 $81,310
2014 -- $120,660 $39,350 $81,310

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: PAYK2100276

Bright MLS

APN: 44-000-15-0095.00-00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.