NOT LISTED FOR SALE

221 Floyd Dr Buckingham, IL 60917

Estimated Value: $156,252

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,050 Sq Ft
$149/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 31, 2025

Last sale price $159,000 $151 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $975 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mature Trees
  • Property is near park
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Community Lake
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of January 2025

PERFECT little starter or golden years home! This 3 bedroom, 1 bath ranch has a nice layout; comfortably sized rooms; a large kitchen/dining area - great for entertaining - and has beautiful wood laminate flooring throughout. [BONUS: updated windows; freshly painted.] Set on a shy 1/3 acre and close to the amenities of town. MOVE-IN READY. Come and see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Susan Fisher

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475133610 Listed on: 12/02/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Sarah Powers

Coldwell Banker Realty License #475136610

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Osborn

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty License #475210188

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,461

Year Built

  • Built in 1973 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 90 x 146.1
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,050 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,461

Year Built

Built in 1973 | Remodeled in 2013

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2013
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2013

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Bedroom
  • LivingArea: 1050
  • Other Equipment: TV Antenna, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1050
  • Basement Description: Crawl
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Kitchen/Dining Combo
  • Total Sq Ft: 1050

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • ParkingTotal: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Herscher Elementary School
  • High School: Herscher High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3
  • Lot Dimensions: 90 X 146.1
  • Zoning: SINGL
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 21
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1461.48
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 2, 2024
Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
Joseph Osborn
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Speckman Realty
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$159,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.62%
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$156,252

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,748
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.36%
Original Mortgage
$160,606
Outstanding Balance
$158,781
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$2,529

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cox Travis $159,000 Kankakee County Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Cox Travis $160,606
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/31/2025 01/31/25 Sold $159,000 -0.6% $151 / Sq Ft
12/18/2024 12/18/24 Pending -- -- --
12/03/2024 12/03/24 For Sale $160,000 -- $152 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,551 $21,731 $3,130 $18,601
2024 $1,551 $19,689 $2,836 $16,853
2023 $1,461 $18,145 $2,614 $15,531
2022 $1,401 $16,908 $2,436 $14,472
2021 $1,372 $16,066 $2,315 $13,751
2020 $1,342 $15,523 $2,237 $13,286
2019 $1,305 $14,998 $2,161 $12,837
2018 $1,294 $14,813 $2,134 $12,679
2017 $1,265 $14,417 $2,077 $12,340
2016 $1,222 $13,862 $1,997 $11,865
2015 $1,131 $13,265 $1,911 $11,354
2014 $1,097 $12,878 $1,855 $11,023
2013 -- $13,107 $1,888 $11,219

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12219227

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 15-13-27-406-046

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.