NOT LISTED FOR SALE

221 Freeman Ave Syracuse, NY 13209

Estimated Value: $174,000 - $234,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,160 Sq Ft
$176/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 23, 2023

Last sale price $154,900 $134 Per Sq Ft

Est. 32% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,553 / mo

18 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Tile Flooring
  • Granite Countertops
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of January 2023

Welcome to your new home in the heart of the village of Solvay! Completely remodeled 3 bedrooms 2 baths with a garage and a fully fenced backyard. Lights for night time throughout the exterior of the building. Solvay Electric. Brand new kitchen with granite countertops, backsplash, new appliances, brand new laundry room with operating modern washer and dryer. New flooring and fresh paint throughout the house, new light fixtures Master suite with a spacious bedroom and a closet with high-end spoiling master bathroom Schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Itay Sapir

Listing by SAP Real Estate Group, LLC License #10491211535 Listed on: 10/15/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Dibble

Listing by Miner Realty & Prop Management License #10401334572

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,412

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 3,960 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 33x120

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,160 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 313201-011-000-0007-023-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,412

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

3,960 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: off of Milton ave
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Granite Counters, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.0909
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Solvay

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 313201-011-000-0007-023-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 33X120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3960.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3412.0
  • Tax Lot: 23

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2022
Closed on
Jan 3, 2023
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$154,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-3.13%
Current Estimated Value
$203,865

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,965
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2011
Closed on
Jan 27, 2012
List Price
$49,900
Sold Price
$29,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,900
-41.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
16.45%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2003
Sold by
Strail Harley
Bought by
Strail Harley

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Watson Nathaniel $154,900 None Available
Demayo James $29,000 --
Strail Harley -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/23/2023 01/23/23 Sold $154,900 0.0% $134 / Sq Ft
12/31/2022 12/31/22 Off Market $154,900 -- --
10/27/2022 10/27/22 Price Changed $154,900 -3.1% $134 / Sq Ft
10/15/2022 10/15/22 For Sale $159,900 +122.1% $138 / Sq Ft
07/25/2022 07/25/22 Sold $72,000 +3.0% $62 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/19/2022 05/19/22 Pending -- -- --
05/17/2022 05/17/22 For Sale $69,900 +4.4% $60 / Sq Ft
09/11/2014 09/11/14 Sold $66,950 -7.7% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/22/2014 07/22/14 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2014 06/20/14 For Sale $72,500 +150.0% $63 / Sq Ft
01/27/2012 01/27/12 Sold $29,000 -41.9% $25 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/14/2011 12/14/11 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2011 09/23/11 For Sale $49,900 -- $43 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,593 $84,300 $10,400 $73,900
2024 $5,910 $84,300 $10,400 $73,900
2023 $4,269 $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2022 $4,197 $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2021 $4,152 $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2020 $3,258 $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2019 $1,040 $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2018 $3,158 $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2017 $1,000 $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2016 $3,109 $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2015 -- $65,000 $10,400 $54,600
2014 -- $65,000 $10,400 $54,600

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1439300

Central New York Information Services

APN: 313201-011-000-0007-023-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.