2210 E 6th St Sheldon, IA 51201
Estimated payment $1,550/month
Highlights
- Ranch Style House
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- East Elementary School Rated A
- Living Room
- Water Softener is Owned
About This Home
Check out this Triplex in an ideal location. This entry level condo is in excellent condition and is ready for it's next owner. New external vinyl siding installed in spring on 2026. This is the west unit of the unit. This 2 bedroom duplex will be an excellent match for those looking to downsize and desire that comfortable living with very low maintenance. The entry leads into the kitchen with ample cupboard space and a very nice eat in breakfast area. Moving directly into the living room with ample space and a very nice southern exposure leading directly to an outdoor patio which features a nice garden/platescape area. The duplex features a master bedroom with vaulted ceiling including a ceiling fan and a very nice walk in closet. 2nd guest bedroom also features ample space and adequate closet space. Very nice updated 3/4 bath and an extremely spacious laundry room with built in storage and clothes hanging space. The unit offers a double stall garage with ample storage opportunities as well. New vinyl siding installed in spring of 2026. New gutters installed as well. Check out this gem of a duplex you don't want to miss out on.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,586
Year Built
- Built in 1984
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Driveway
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,320 Sq Ft Home
- Gas Fireplace
- Living Room
- Laundry on main level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 1 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 0049395100
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,534 | $193,500 | $16,980 | $176,520 |
| 2024 | $2,534 | $177,800 | $15,150 | $162,650 |
| 2023 | $2,586 | $177,800 | $15,150 | $162,650 |
| 2022 | $2,504 | $150,780 | $13,060 | $137,720 |
| 2021 | $2,504 | $150,780 | $13,060 | $137,720 |
| 2020 | $2,266 | $133,330 | $7,840 | $125,490 |
| 2019 | $2,240 | $128,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,096 | $128,490 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $2,128 | $117,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,144 | $117,780 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,144 | $112,550 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $2,054 | $112,550 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/04/2026 05/04/26 | For Sale | $249,900 | -- | $189 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $112,500 | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $32,500 | No Value Available |
Source: Northwest Iowa Regional Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 832816
APN: 0000493951
Ask me questions while you tour the home.