NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2213 Johnson St Alton, IL 62002

Estimated Value: $47,000 - $101,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$58/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2025

Last sale price $45,000 $41 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $444 / mo

84 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of September 2025

This 3 bedroom, 1.5 bath home is the perfect HGTV starter home and if you are wanting to build some sweat equity into your investment...this could be your next project. A solid structure with off street parking, front and back yard decking, tons of green space, replacement windows, some newer appliances, some original hardwood floors & original paneled wood doors. Home is being sold "as is" but don't let that slow you down...the bones are good and it has a full basement for storage and/or workshop/craft projects. Call your favorite realtor for a tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Bjaye Greer

Re/Max River Bend License #475188953 Listed on: 06/04/2025

Re/Max River Bend

Last Buyer's Agent

Shonda Bond

Worth Clark Realty License #475.212021

Worth Clark Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,255

Year Built

  • Built in 1943

Lot Details

  • 5,998 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Dining Room
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Block Basement Construction
  • Laundry in Basement

Schools

  • Alton Dist 11 Elementary And Middle School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 23-2-07-12-07-201-008

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,255

Year Built

Built in 1943

Lot Details

5,998 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Cross Street: college
  • Year Built: 1943
  • Directions: Take College Avenue to Johnson Street. Home on the right. GPS friendly address.
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1377
  • Co List Office Phone: 618-462-5300
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Smiths Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1100
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • ResoPropertyCondition: Fixer
  • Reso Structure Type: House
  • MIS_AboveGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 1100.00
  • PreviousStatus: Pending
  • MIS_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: 0
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_BelowGradeFinishedAreaSrchSqFt: 0.00
  • MIS_EfficiencyYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Full, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Flood Plain No, Occupancy Permit Required, Seller Property Disclosure

• Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: ALTON DIST 11
  • Junior High Dist: Alton DIST 11
  • High School: Alton
  • Middle Or Junior School: ALTON DIST 11

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 23-2-07-12-07-201-008

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1255

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 4, 2025
Closed on
Sep 8, 2025
List Price
$79,900
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-43.68%
Views
139
Current Estimated Value
$63,451

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$18,451
Avg. Annual Appreciation
65.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
Sold by
Fritz Parker Mary C and Parker Cedric F
Bought by
Fritz Parker Mary C and Parker Cedric F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,660
Interest Rate
2.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2007
Sold by
Harris Richard
Bought by
Fritz Mary Christine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$54,200
Interest Rate
10.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Poponete Maria $45,000 Community Title & Escrow
Fritz Parker Mary C -- Integrity Title Solutions
Fritz Mary Christine $54,500 Community Title & Escrow Ltd
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Fritz Parker Mary C $45,660
Previous Owner Fritz Mary Christine $54,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Sold $45,000 -24.9% $41 / Sq Ft
08/27/2025 08/27/25 Pending -- -- --
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Price Changed $59,900 -14.3% $54 / Sq Ft
06/22/2025 06/22/25 Price Changed $69,900 -12.5% $64 / Sq Ft
06/04/2025 06/04/25 For Sale $79,900 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,255 $25,510 $1,260 $24,250
2024 $1,255 $23,080 $1,140 $21,940
2023 $1,255 $20,840 $1,030 $19,810
2022 $1,255 $18,840 $930 $17,910
2021 $1,072 $17,700 $870 $16,830
2020 $1,027 $17,070 $840 $16,230
2019 $1,049 $16,680 $820 $15,860
2018 $1,006 $16,250 $800 $15,450
2017 $992 $16,250 $800 $15,450
2016 $972 $16,250 $800 $15,450
2015 $938 $16,250 $800 $15,450
2014 $938 $16,250 $800 $15,450
2013 $938 $16,690 $820 $15,870
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25038273

MARIS MLS

APN: 23-2-07-12-07-201-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.