2214 E Brooks St Gilbert, AZ 85296
East Gilbert NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $443,700 - $503,000
Studio
3
Baths
1,694
Sq Ft
$285/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2214 E Brooks St, Gilbert, AZ 85296 and is currently estimated at $483,175, approximately $285 per square foot. 2214 E Brooks St is a home located in Maricopa County with nearby schools including Finley Farms Elementary School, Greenfield Junior High School, and American Leadership Academy Gilbert North 7-12.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 28, 2017
Sold by
Macdonald John C and Macdonald Christina A
Bought by
Macdonald John C and Macdonald Christina A
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2010
Sold by
Macdonald John C
Bought by
Macdonald John C and Macdonald Cristina A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$168,577
Outstanding Balance
$111,542
Interest Rate
4.48%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$371,633
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1999
Sold by
Meyer Dino L and Meyer Alicia C
Bought by
Macdonald John C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,600
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 1997
Sold by
Meyer Alicia C
Bought by
Meyer Dino L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 16, 1997
Sold by
Cottonwoods Crossing Associates
Bought by
Sra Development Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macdonald John C | -- | None Available | |
| Macdonald John C | -- | Nations Title Agency Inc | |
| Macdonald John C | $130,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Meyer Dino L | -- | First American Title | |
| Meyer Dino L | $119,908 | First American Title | |
| Sra Development Inc | $27,000 | Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Macdonald John C | $168,577 | |
| Closed | Macdonald John C | $132,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,536 | $20,093 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,488 | $19,136 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,488 | $35,720 | $7,140 | $28,580 |
| 2022 | $1,441 | $27,310 | $5,460 | $21,850 |
| 2021 | $1,522 | $25,770 | $5,150 | $20,620 |
| 2020 | $1,499 | $23,730 | $4,740 | $18,990 |
| 2019 | $1,377 | $21,610 | $4,320 | $17,290 |
| 2018 | $1,337 | $19,900 | $3,980 | $15,920 |
| 2017 | $1,291 | $18,400 | $3,680 | $14,720 |
| 2016 | $1,337 | $17,730 | $3,540 | $14,190 |
| 2015 | $1,218 | $16,510 | $3,300 | $13,210 |
Source: Public Records
Map