$845,000
SOLD FEB 25, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
2,158 Sq Ft
5,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 25, 2026

$392 Per Sq Ft

11% Below List Price

133 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

This beautifully designed contemporary tri-plex is ideally located in North Hayward, just steps from Downtown. Enjoy the convenience of walking to major shopping centers, supermarkets, and local amenities. Commuters will love the easy access—only a 15-minute walk or a quick 4-minute drive to BART. With its unbeatable location and modern style, this property is perfect for investors or owner-occupants seeking a vibrant, connected lifestyle. Long-term tenants. Each unit is 1 bed/ 1 bath with 2 parking spaces. Unit 22157 has laundry hook-ups and its own single car garage. Units 22159 and 22161 have shared laundry and a shared two-car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Max Morris

Adams Adams & Morris License #00885544 Listed on: 09/23/2025

Co-Listed By

Morgan Morris

Adams Adams & Morris License #02071662

Last Buyer's Agent

Morgan Morris

Adams Adams & Morris License #02071662

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Frame Construction
  • Rolled or Hot Mop Roof

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Bathrooms

• Carpet
  • 5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • North Hayward Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4283136

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

5,000 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1953
  • Property Sub Type: Triplex
  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SAAM01
  • Subdivision Name: North Hayward
  • Directions: Turn right from Hazel Ave
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Other
  • Other Equipment: See Remarks
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5000
  • Parcel Number: 4283136

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2025
Closed on
Feb 23, 2026
Sold by
Lee Korbas and Laura Lee Korbas 2005 Trust
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$845,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$105,000
-11.05%
Views
94

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
43.46%
Original Mortgage
$440,000
Outstanding Balance
$439,567
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Estimated Equity
$452,433

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 4, 2005
Sold by
Korbas Laura Lee
Bought by
Korbas Laura Lee and Laura Lee Korbas 2005 Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 30, 2002
Sold by
Korbas Gary
Bought by
Korbas Laura Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,250
Interest Rate
6.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $840,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $440,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $250,250 Stand Alone First
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Sold $845,000 -5.6% $392 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2025 10/16/25 Price Changed $895,000 -5.8% $415 / Sq Ft
09/23/2025 09/23/25 For Sale $950,000 -- $440 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,344 $409,987 $140,567 $269,420
2024 $5,344 $401,947 $137,810 $264,137
2023 $5,265 $394,066 $135,108 $258,958
2022 $5,164 $386,340 $132,459 $253,881
2021 $5,120 $378,765 $129,862 $248,903
2020 $5,066 $374,883 $128,531 $246,352
2019 $5,103 $367,533 $126,011 $241,522
2018 $4,805 $360,328 $123,541 $236,787
2017 $4,701 $353,263 $121,119 $232,144
2016 $4,437 $346,337 $118,744 $227,593
2015 $4,354 $341,136 $116,961 $224,175
2014 $4,147 $334,454 $114,670 $219,784
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay East Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 41112499

Bay East Association of REALTORS®

APN: 428-0031-036-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.