2216 27th St Lubbock, TX 79411
Heart of Lubbock NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,033/month
Highlights
- 1 Fireplace
- Cooling Available
- Wood Siding
- Private Yard
- Ceiling Fan
- 2-minute walk to W A Carlisle Park
About This Home
Investment opportunity at 2216 27th Street in Lubbock. This unique property features two dwellings, including a front house offering 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom, and a 480 square foot backhouse with 1 bedroom and 1 bathroom—providing excellent flexibility and additional income potential. The front house is currently leased at $625 per month through January 13, 2027, delivering immediate and consistent cash flow for investors. Both homes offer functional layouts with comfortable living spaces, including welcoming living areas, practical kitchens, and well-sized bedrooms. The property's central location provides convenient access to Texas Tech University, medical facilities, shopping, and dining, making it highly desirable for tenants. With a long-term tenant already in place and the added value of a second unit, this is a strong opportunity to own a stabilized asset with upside potential. Priced at $155,000, this property combines current income with future growth—don't miss your chance to secure a versatile investment in a high-demand rental area.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1929
Lot Details
- 10,500 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 1,277 Sq Ft Home
- Ceiling Fan
- 1 Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Cooling Available
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number R81511
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,488 | $106,629 | $25,000 | $81,629 |
| 2024 | $2,488 | $137,006 | $25,000 | $112,006 |
| 2023 | $2,351 | $126,476 | $20,475 | $106,001 |
| 2022 | $2,400 | $118,557 | $20,475 | $98,082 |
| 2021 | $1,957 | $91,365 | $20,475 | $70,890 |
| 2020 | $2,011 | $92,472 | $20,475 | $71,997 |
| 2019 | $1,827 | $81,396 | $20,475 | $60,921 |
| 2018 | $1,892 | $84,164 | $20,475 | $63,689 |
| 2017 | $1,589 | $70,584 | $4,125 | $66,459 |
| 2016 | $1,514 | $67,261 | $4,125 | $63,136 |
| 2015 | $1,380 | $65,554 | $4,125 | $61,429 |
| 2014 | $1,380 | $62,069 | $4,125 | $57,944 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/06/2026 05/06/26 | For Sale | $155,000 | -- | $121 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Hub City Title | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
About the Listing Agent
Michael's Other Listings
Source: Lubbock Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 202606040
APN: R81511
- 2704 Avenue V
- 2216 28th St
- 2209 28th St
- 2201 28th St Unit Front
- 2118 27th St Unit Rear
- 2118 27th St Unit Front
- 2115 27th St Unit 2115 27th Street - A
- 2309 27th St
- 2205 25th St Unit rear
- 2108 27th St
- 2123 25th St Unit rear
- 2112 29th St
- 2107 28th St
- 2119 25th St
- 2220 25th St
- 2314 29th St
- 2311 25th St
- 2007 27th St
- 2217 24th St Unit A
- 3003 Avenue V
Ask me questions while you tour the home.