2217 Us 70 Mebane, NC 27302
Estimated Value: $408,682 - $435,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,240
Sq Ft
$189/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2217 Us 70, Mebane, NC 27302 and is currently estimated at $424,171, approximately $189 per square foot. 2217 Us 70 is a home located in Alamance County with nearby schools including Garrett Elementary School, Hawfields Middle School, and Alamance Community School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 24, 2019
Sold by
Melton Catherine S and Melton Belvin
Bought by
Castro Jose Margarito Rivas
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$235,554
Outstanding Balance
$206,679
Interest Rate
4.1%
Estimated Equity
$217,492
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 23, 2015
Sold by
Melton Marie D
Bought by
Melton Catherine S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$142,857
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castro Jose Margarito Rivas | $240,000 | Attorney | |
| Melton Catherine S | $140,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Castro Jose Margarito Rivas | $235,554 | |
| Previous Owner | Melton Catherine S | $142,857 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,188 | $388,001 | $62,396 | $325,605 |
| 2024 | $2,091 | $388,001 | $62,396 | $325,605 |
| 2023 | $1,938 | $388,001 | $62,396 | $325,605 |
| 2022 | $1,440 | $191,640 | $37,975 | $153,665 |
| 2021 | $1,459 | $191,640 | $37,975 | $153,665 |
| 2020 | $1,478 | $191,640 | $37,975 | $153,665 |
| 2019 | $1,485 | $191,640 | $37,975 | $153,665 |
| 2018 | $0 | $191,640 | $37,975 | $153,665 |
| 2017 | $1,313 | $191,640 | $37,975 | $153,665 |
| 2016 | $1,251 | $182,691 | $37,975 | $144,716 |
| 2015 | $1,259 | $184,790 | $37,975 | $146,815 |
| 2014 | $593 | $184,790 | $37,975 | $146,815 |
Source: Public Records
Map