NOT LISTED FOR SALE

22184 Longleaf Dr Covington, LA 70435

Estimated Value: $386,000 - $442,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,068 Sq Ft
$198/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2021

Current estimated payment $2,557 / mo

29 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Stables
  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Abita Springs Middle School Rated A-
  • Farm
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of October 2021

Come spread out on this beautiful 2.5 acre tract. The house has all new paint, 3 bedrooms plus an office or workout room and is move in ready. Just 5 minutes to Abita Springs and 10 minutes to downtown Covington. Nice freshly painted 16 x 35 deck for entertaining and a covered detached patio with electricity. There is a chicken coop in place that will remain, a 8 x 16 barn for goats and a 12 x 16 stall for horses. There is also a 50 foot round pen for working horses. Property is fenced and cross fenced.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

ROB DAVIS

The W Group Real Estate LLC License #995694046 Listed on: 08/28/2021

The W Group Real Estate LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

KRISTIN TAYLOR

Coldwell Banker TEC License #995695076

Coldwell Banker TEC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1995

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 199 x 567

Interior Spaces

  • 2,068 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 109B
  • Assessor Parcel Number 7043522184LongleafDR109B

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1995

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.5
  • Lot Size: 199 x 567
  • Subdivision Name: Longleaf
  • Directions: From Abita Springs take hwy 59 north to Longleaf on your R. Turn R and go down about 1/2 mile to house on right.
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built Details: 26
  • Year Built: 1995
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Detached,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1995

Interior Features

  • Spa Features: None
  • Private Spa: No
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Range
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 2068.0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: 1 to 5 Acres, Farm, Outside City Limits
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Raised
  • Other Structures: Stable(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Concrete, Covered, Patio
  • Property Condition: Very Good Condition, Resale
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Spaces, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • Cooling: Central Air, 1 Unit

• Horse Amenities: Stable(s)
  • Parcel #: 7043522184LongleafDR109B
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 109B

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2016
Sold by
Franklin Albert Eugene
Bought by
Pounds Stephen C and Pounds Vicki
Current Estimated Value
$409,317

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$278,910
Outstanding Balance
$220,890
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$188,427

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pounds Stephen C $270,000 Bayou Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Pounds Stephen C $278,910
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/27/2021 10/27/21 Sold -- -- --
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Pending -- -- --
08/28/2021 08/28/21 For Sale $335,000 0.0% $162 / Sq Ft
01/11/2014 01/11/14 Rented $1,750 -5.4% --
12/12/2013 12/12/13 Under Contract -- -- --
11/16/2013 11/16/13 For Rent $1,850 -- --
Source: ROAM MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,485 $34,227 $6,750 $27,477
2024 $4,485 $34,227 $6,750 $27,477
2023 $4,674 $24,905 $6,750 $18,155
2022 $356,665 $24,905 $6,750 $18,155
2021 $2,424 $24,691 $7,500 $17,191
2020 $2,430 $24,691 $7,500 $17,191
2019 $3,534 $23,911 $8,021 $15,890
2018 $3,538 $23,911 $8,021 $15,890
2017 $3,561 $23,911 $8,021 $15,890
2016 $3,575 $23,911 $8,021 $15,890
2015 $3,547 $23,103 $7,750 $15,353
2014 $2,371 $23,103 $7,750 $15,353
2013 -- $23,103 $7,750 $15,353

Source: ROAM MLS

MLS Number: 2314370

APN: 63835

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.