2219 Swain Rd Halifax, VA 24558
Estimated Value: $100,000 - $125,776
3
Beds
--
Bath
960
Sq Ft
$114/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2219 Swain Rd, Halifax, VA 24558 and is currently estimated at $109,694, approximately $114 per square foot. 2219 Swain Rd is a home located in Halifax County with nearby schools including Sinai Elementary School, Halifax County Middle School, and Halifax County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2025
Sold by
Edmonds Robert Lee and Edmonds Shelia
Bought by
2219 Swain Road Land Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 3, 2016
Sold by
Commonwealth Trustees Llc Substitute Tru and Jennings Gene A
Bought by
Edmonds Robert
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2219 Swain Road Land Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Edmonds Robert | $16,687 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $194 | $38,811 | $5,100 | $33,711 |
| 2024 | $195 | $39,011 | $5,100 | $33,911 |
| 2023 | $173 | $34,615 | $5,100 | $29,515 |
| 2022 | $170 | $33,919 | $5,100 | $28,819 |
| 2021 | $170 | $33,919 | $5,100 | $28,819 |
| 2020 | $170 | $33,919 | $5,100 | $28,819 |
| 2019 | $170 | $33,919 | $5,100 | $28,819 |
| 2018 | $163 | $33,919 | $5,100 | $28,819 |
| 2016 | $205 | $42,690 | $5,100 | $37,590 |
| 2015 | $205 | $46,905 | $7,813 | $39,092 |
| 2014 | $216 | $46,905 | $7,813 | $39,092 |
| 2013 | $217 | $48,159 | $7,813 | $40,346 |
Source: Public Records
Map