NOT LISTED FOR SALE

222 Douglas Dr Damascus, VA 24236

Estimated Value: $194,000 - $246,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,176 Sq Ft
$180/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

Nestled on the charming Douglas Street in the heart of Damascus, Virginia, this delightful 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom house offers a perfect blend of comfort and convenience. As you step inside, you're greeted by a warm and inviting living space that's perfect for relaxation or entertaining guests. The well-appointed kitchen boasts ample counter space and cabinetry, making meal prep a breeze. Each of the three bedrooms provides a cozy retreat with plenty of natural light, while the single bathroom features modern fixtures and a soothing ambiance. Outside, the spacious yard is ideal for gardening, outdoor activities, or simply unwinding in the fresh air. This home is situated in a friendly neighborhood with easy access to local amenities, including parks, shops, and schools. One of the best features about this house is that did not flood during hurricane Helene. If you have thoughts about turning it into an AirBnB do not worry, it was once an AirBnB and could be easily used as just that. It is also zoned for commercial use in case you had any big plans to turn it into a coffee shop or any local retail store. The home has been newly remodeled as well, the roof being 5 months old, all new pex plumbing, updated wiring, new floors, new paint, and even a brand new 12x20 shed out back. Whether you're a first-time homebuyer or looking to downsize, or open a local retail store, this Douglas Street gem is ready to welcome you home. Don't miss the opportunity to make this lovely house your own!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2022
Sold by
Michael Cole Robert and Michael Jennifer S
Bought by
Harvey Judith W
Current Estimated Value
$212,143

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$181,900
Outstanding Balance
$158,223
Interest Rate
4.16%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$53,920

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harvey Judith W $214,000 Old Republic Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harvey Judith W $181,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/09/2025 06/09/25 Price Changed $198,500 -9.4% $169 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Price Changed $219,000 -6.8% $186 / Sq Ft
02/28/2025 02/28/25 Price Changed $234,900 -4.1% $200 / Sq Ft
02/13/2025 02/13/25 For Sale $244,900 -- $208 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $308 $112,300 $30,000 $82,300
2024 $3 $51,400 $25,000 $26,400
2023 $308 $51,400 $25,000 $26,400
2022 $308 $51,400 $25,000 $26,400
2021 $308 $51,400 $25,000 $26,400
2019 $266 $42,200 $25,000 $17,200
2018 $266 $42,200 $25,000 $17,200
2017 $266 $42,200 $25,000 $17,200
2016 $123 $38,900 $20,000 $18,900
2015 $123 $38,900 $20,000 $18,900
2014 $123 $38,900 $20,000 $18,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.