NOT LISTED FOR SALE

222 Hayden Station Rd Windsor, CT 06095

Hayden Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $370,542 - $396,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,598 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 16, 2018

Last sale price $249,900 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,546 / mo

63 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Oliver Ellsworth School Rated A
  • Attic
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2018

Beautifully finished and well maintained colonial with many updates which include newer windows, bathrooms and Weil-Mclane oil burner with all new baseboards/heating elements throughout. Enjoy gatherings in the generously-sized living area graced by a a wood-burning fireplace, new hardwood floors on first floor, all new custom quality crafted wainscoting and crown molding, new interior doors with new hardware, new recessed lighting and electrical fixtures. Expansive formal dining room with storage. Bedroom has well designed custom built-in shelving. Sprawling entertaining spaces flow outside to the spacious brand new deck and back yard, you'll enjoy this perfect setting for relaxing and entertaining. Also included are 2 outdoor security cameras stay with house, smoke detectors & Co2 detectors are hard wired, 200 Amp electrical service, newer whole house attic fan. Convenient to downtown Hartford, and I-91!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Romina D'Angelo

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0761035 Listed on: 07/30/2018

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Ploszaj

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #REB.0791225

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,301

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 27,443 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,598 Sq Ft Home
  • Whole House Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Range Hood
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Electric Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,301

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.63 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1598
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 1598
  • Total Sq Ft: 1598
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 2644
  • Directions: Kennedy Road to Hayden Station Rd.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 6
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full With Hatchway
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Pre-wired
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer

• Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.6300
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped
  • Elevation Certificate: No
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: AA

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2018-June 2019
  • Property Tax: 4301
  • Mil Rate Base: 32.960
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 777208

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Poquonock
  • High School: Per Board of Ed

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 30, 2018
Closed on
Nov 19, 2018
List Price
$259,900
Sold Price
$249,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.85%
Current Estimated Value
$384,136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$134,236
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.92%
Original Mortgage
$245,373
Outstanding Balance
$214,886
Interest Rate
4.7%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$169,250

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 17, 2013
Closed on
Oct 29, 2013
Sold by
Napolitano Darlene and Mikalonis Denise L
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$197,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,400
-8.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.77%
Original Mortgage
$193,922
Interest Rate
4.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Walters Harry $249,900 --
Senter Melissa A $197,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Senter Melissa A $245,373
Previous Owner Senter Melissa A $193,922
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/16/2018 11/16/18 Sold $249,900 0.0% $156 / Sq Ft
10/01/2018 10/01/18 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2018 09/05/18 Price Changed $249,900 -2.0% $156 / Sq Ft
08/11/2018 08/11/18 Price Changed $254,900 -1.9% $160 / Sq Ft
07/30/2018 07/30/18 For Sale $259,900 +31.6% $163 / Sq Ft
10/28/2013 10/28/13 Sold $197,500 -8.1% $124 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/12/2013 09/12/13 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2013 04/17/13 For Sale $214,900 -- $134 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,947 $209,020 $66,640 $142,380
2024 $6,337 $209,020 $66,640 $142,380
2023 $4,777 $142,170 $51,800 $90,370
2022 $4,730 $142,170 $51,800 $90,370
2021 $4,730 $142,170 $51,800 $90,370
2020 $4,707 $142,170 $51,800 $90,370
2019 $4,603 $142,170 $51,800 $90,370
2018 $4,301 $130,480 $51,800 $78,680
2017 $4,304 $132,650 $51,800 $80,850
2016 $4,181 $132,650 $51,800 $80,850
2015 $4,102 $132,650 $51,800 $80,850
2014 $4,042 $132,650 $51,800 $80,850
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170110364

SmartMLS

APN: WIND-000061-000118-000017D

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.