NOT LISTED FOR SALE

222 Huntington Cir Elyria, OH 44035

Estimated Value: $244,000 - $267,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,936 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 22, 2024

Last sale price $239,900 $124 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,594 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of October 2024

222 Huntington Circle in Elyria is a four-bedroom, two-full-bath home currently available for sale. Recent updates
within the past five years include a new roof, carpeting in the living room and upstairs, two sump pumps, exterior
painting, updated interior and exterior lighting, LVP flooring in the foyer, and a comprehensive pressure wash and
professional cleaning of the entire home.
Over the past 6 to 15 years, the property has seen replacements of the windows, air conditioning unit, furnace, and 50
gallon hot water tank, as well as the addition of a covered patio.

The three upstairs bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bathroom featuring a double vanity and a tiled shower. One main
level bedroom is adjacent to a full bathroom equipped with a walk-in shower. The kitchen, which includes all
appliances, boasts oak cabinets, a tiled backsplash, linoleum flooring, laminate countertops, a peninsula, and a pantry
cabinet.

This well-maintained home is ready for you to make it your own.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tabitha Ziegman

Deleted Agent Brokerage Email: tabithaziegman@outlook.com 440-584-0668 License #2016003296 Listed on: 09/11/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Rachel Sudhakaran

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty License #2020008583

Keller Williams Legacy Group Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,606

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 8,712

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,936 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry
  • Laundry Tub

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Laundry in Basement

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Greenway Park Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 06-22-005-103-006

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,606

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Attribution Contact: tabithaziegman@outlook.com 440-584-0668
  • Subdivision Name: Greenway Park
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1936.0
  • Architectural Style: Split Level, Traditional
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Reso Interior Features: See Remarks
  • Unit Levels: Two, Multi/Split
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Acres: 0.2
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Inside, In Basement, Laundry Tub, Sink

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Elyria CSD - 4706

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 06-22-005-103-006
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2606.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 11, 2024
Closed on
Oct 23, 2024
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$239,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,100
-5.92%
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$253,058

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,158
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.50%
Original Mortgage
$231,893
Outstanding Balance
$229,385
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$23,673

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Montgomery Ginger $239,900 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Montgomery Ginger $231,893
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/22/2024 10/22/24 Sold $239,900 0.0% $124 / Sq Ft
09/25/2024 09/25/24 Pending -- -- --
09/24/2024 09/24/24 Price Changed $239,900 -4.0% $124 / Sq Ft
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Price Changed $250,000 -2.0% $129 / Sq Ft
09/11/2024 09/11/24 For Sale $255,000 -- $132 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,927 $71,649 $11,592 $60,057
2023 $2,606 $56,984 $14,816 $42,168
2022 $2,619 $56,984 $14,816 $42,168
2021 $2,626 $56,984 $14,816 $42,168
2020 $2,553 $50,470 $13,120 $37,350
2019 $2,537 $50,470 $13,120 $37,350
2018 $2,422 $50,470 $13,120 $37,350
2017 $2,303 $44,980 $12,550 $32,430
2016 $2,272 $44,980 $12,550 $32,430
2015 $2,128 $44,980 $12,550 $32,430
2014 $2,142 $45,660 $12,740 $32,920
2013 $2,122 $45,660 $12,740 $32,920

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5069741

MLS Now

APN: 06-22-005-103-006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.