NOT LISTED FOR SALE

222 Johnson St Hampshire, IL 60140

Estimated Value: $461,000 - $500,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,083 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2023

Last sale price $469,000 $152 Per Sq Ft

Est. 4% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,343 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Heated Floors
  • Deck
  • Hampshire Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Community Lake
  • Property is near park

About This Home

As of July 2023

IMPECCABLY MAINTAINED HOME IN THE HIGHLY SOUGHT AFTER WHITE OAK PONDS NEIGHBORHOOD - BEAUTIFULLY LANDSCAPED BACKYARD WITH AN IN-GROUND SPRINKLER SYSTEM AND A CUSTOM-BUILT COZY DECK OVERLOOKING THE CENTER OF THE POND - HOME OFFERS 4 BEDROOMS, 2 1/2 BATHROOMS WITH TOUCHLESS TOILETS AND SMART NEST THERMOSTAT - DETAILED CROWN MOLDING THROUGHOUT - STUNNING BELLA WOOD FLOORING - CUSTOM LIGHTING ON STAIRWAY LEADING TO LARGE OPEN LOFT - REMODELED PRIMARY BATHROOM WITH REMOTE CONTROLLED BLIND, JACUZZI TUB, AND HEATED FLOORING - WALK-IN CLOSETS IN ALL BEDROOMS - FULLY HEATED 3 CAR GARAGE WITH FLUORESCENT LIGHTING, SMART GARAGE DOOR, AND PROFESSIONALLY DONE EPOXY FLOORS - MANY MORE UPGRADES AND RENOVATIONS COMPLETED! COME CHECK THEM OUT TODAY!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Olivia Arias

CENTURY 21 New Heritage License #475206600 Listed on: 06/08/2023

CENTURY 21 New Heritage

Last Buyer's Agent

Matt Konkolewski

Chicagoland Brokers, Inc. License #475152260

Chicagoland Brokers, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,153

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 72x134x149x133
  • Backs to Open Ground
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,083 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,153

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: White Oak Ponds
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Water Softener Owned
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Hardwood Floors, Heated Floors, First Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s), Some Carpeting, Separate Dining Room, Some Storm Doors
  • LivingArea: 3083
  • Room Type: Eating Area, Loft
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Description: Unfinished,Crawl
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Window Features: Blinds
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor

Exterior Features

  • ExteriorFeatures: Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Lot Features: Water View, Backs to Open Grnd, Outdoor Lighting, Streetlights
  • OtherStructures: Shed(s)
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No
  • Exterior Building Type: Vinyl Siding,Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Number of Cars: 3
  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s),Transmitter(s),Heated

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Lake, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • High School: Hampshire High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Hampshire Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 72X134X149X133
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8153.12
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2023
Closed on
Jul 10, 2023
Sold by
Martin Edward and Martin Bonnie
Bought by
Geary Michael C and Geary Holly
Seller's Agent
Olivia Arias
CENTURY 21 New Heritage
Buyer's Agent
Matt Konkolewski
Chicagoland Brokers, Inc.
List Price
$489,000
Sold Price
$469,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.09%
Views
74
Current Estimated Value
$486,592

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$17,592
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.34%
Original Mortgage
$328,300
Outstanding Balance
$320,038
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$166,554

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2003
Sold by
Kennedy Homes Lp
Bought by
Martin Edward and Martin Bonnie

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$218,000
Interest Rate
5.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Geary Michael C $469,000 None Listed On Document
Martin Edward $337,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Geary Michael C $328,300
Previous Owner Martin Edward $218,000
Closed Martin Edward $85,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/18/2023 07/18/23 Sold $469,000 -2.1% $152 / Sq Ft
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2023 06/16/23 Price Changed $479,000 -2.0% $155 / Sq Ft
06/08/2023 06/08/23 For Sale $489,000 -- $159 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,950 $128,573 $40,649 $87,924
2023 $8,544 $115,655 $36,565 $79,090
2022 $8,153 $106,290 $33,604 $72,686
2021 $7,731 $100,264 $31,699 $68,565
2020 $7,574 $97,524 $30,833 $66,691
2019 $7,467 $94,336 $29,825 $64,511
2018 $7,261 $89,130 $28,179 $60,951
2017 $7,147 $86,718 $28,179 $58,539
2016 $7,005 $81,517 $26,489 $55,028
2015 -- $75,766 $24,620 $51,146
2014 -- $73,267 $23,808 $49,459
2013 -- $77,952 $25,330 $52,622
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 11802596

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 01-22-453-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.