222 N 8th St Mount Vernon, IL 62864
Estimated Value: $64,000 - $88,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
4,922
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 222 N 8th St, Mount Vernon, IL 62864 and is currently estimated at $76,039. 222 N 8th St is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Osborne Primary Center, J.L. Buford Intermediate Education Center, and Zadok Casey Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2019
Sold by
Hall Leslie D and Hall Carolyn M
Bought by
Hall Timothy W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Timothy W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $944 | $21,877 | $1,784 | $20,093 |
| 2023 | $427 | $20,197 | $1,647 | $18,550 |
| 2022 | $650 | $17,717 | $1,445 | $16,272 |
| 2021 | $471 | $16,873 | $1,376 | $15,497 |
| 2020 | $534 | $15,769 | $1,286 | $14,483 |
| 2019 | $474 | $15,769 | $1,286 | $14,483 |
| 2018 | $472 | $15,769 | $1,286 | $14,483 |
| 2017 | $500 | $15,769 | $1,286 | $14,483 |
| 2016 | $463 | $15,769 | $1,286 | $14,483 |
| 2015 | $453 | $15,769 | $1,286 | $14,483 |
| 2014 | $454 | $15,769 | $1,286 | $14,483 |
| 2013 | $454 | $14,876 | $1,213 | $13,663 |
Source: Public Records
Map