$135,000
SOLD MAR 4, 2026

222 Planters Ln Saint Stephen, SC 29479

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,000 Sq Ft
1.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 4, 2026

$135 Per Sq Ft

23% Below List Price

43 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Outstanding opportunity for affordable housing or an investment property. Has the possibility of putting another home on the property. This property has been renovated with a new HVAC and interior and exterior updates. There is a great shed on the property as well. Inside, the semi-open floor plan has an updated kitchen and living room, new carpet and baths. This home is ready to move in!! Start collecting rent on the first day you find the right tenant or live in the home until you build you dream home or put more homes to rent here!! The possibilities are endless on this investment!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jay Law

The Real Estate Firm License #17153 Listed on: 12/01/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sara Floyd

The Cox Team Brokered by Exp Realty License #142192

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $401

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 1.34 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • St. Stephen Elementary And Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$401

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Property Sub Type: Mfg/Mobile Home
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.34
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Subdivision Name: St. Stephen
  • Directions: Take Highway 52 From Bonneau Towards St. Stephens. The Property Is On The Left.
  • Body Type: Single Wide
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Skirt: Brick
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Other
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Entry Location: Ground Level
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling - Smooth, See Remarks, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Family, Great, Living/Dining Combo, Pantry, Utility
  • Master Bedroom Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Lower

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Fence - Metal Enclosed, Rear Only
  • Lot Features: 1 - 2 Acres, 2 - 5 Acres, Corner Lot, Graded, Interior Lot, Level, Wooded
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Other
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: No, Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Porch - Full Front
  • Property Condition: Pre-Owned

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Off Street

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Laundry Room
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Berkeley Elect Co-Op
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Central TV Antenna, Other, RV Parking, RV/Boat Storage

Schools

  • Elementary School: St. Stephen
  • High School: Timberland
  • Middle Or Junior School: St. Stephen

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 58370.4

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 401.45

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Sold $135,000 0.0% $135 / Sq Ft
12/29/2025 12/29/25 Price Changed $135,000 -22.9% $135 / Sq Ft
12/01/2025 12/01/25 For Sale $175,000 +29.6% $175 / Sq Ft
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Sold $135,000 0.0% $138 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/21/2025 04/21/25 Sold $135,000 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Pending -- -- --
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Pending -- -- --
03/29/2025 03/29/25 Price Changed $135,000 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft
03/29/2025 03/29/25 Price Changed $135,000 -3.2% $138 / Sq Ft
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Price Changed $139,500 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft
03/12/2025 03/12/25 Price Changed $139,500 -3.8% $151 / Sq Ft
12/16/2024 12/16/24 For Sale $145,000 0.0% $148 / Sq Ft
11/20/2024 11/20/24 Price Changed $145,000 -3.3% $157 / Sq Ft
11/16/2024 11/16/24 For Sale $150,000 +108.3% $162 / Sq Ft
11/08/2021 11/08/21 Sold $72,000 0.0% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2021 10/09/21 Pending -- -- --
09/15/2021 09/15/21 For Sale $72,000 -- $78 / Sq Ft
Source: CHS Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $432 $62,695 $42,007 $20,688
2024 $401 $2,508 $1,680 $828
2023 $401 $2,508 $1,680 $828
2022 $979 $48 $32 $16
2021 $406 $2,180 $843 $1,342
2020 $409 $2,185 $843 $1,342
2019 $407 $2,185 $843 $1,342
2018 $385 $1,900 $536 $1,364
2017 $385 $1,900 $536 $1,364
2016 $391 $1,900 $540 $1,360
2015 $372 $1,900 $540 $1,360
2014 $364 $1,900 $540 $1,360
2013 -- $1,900 $540 $1,360

Source: CHS Regional MLS

MLS Number: 25031555

CHS Regional MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.