222 Shell Beach Dr Lake Charles, LA 70601
Estimated Value: $1,210,000 - $2,353,000
Studio
--
Bath
46,142
Sq Ft
$41/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 222 Shell Beach Dr, Lake Charles, LA 70601 and is currently estimated at $1,899,854, approximately $41 per square foot. 222 Shell Beach Dr is a home located in Calcasieu Parish with nearby schools including Barbe Elementary School, Ray D. Molo Middle School, and Washington-Marion Magnet High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 15, 2011
Sold by
Crawford Investments L L C and Crawford Craig
Bought by
Crawford Patrick Mark and Matrimonial Regime
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$403,177
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$1,496,677
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2008
Sold by
Steely Marie Yvonne and Zinck Jeanne
Bought by
Crawford Investments Llc and Crawford Craig
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$337,500
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crawford Patrick Mark | $377,293 | None Available | |
| Crawford Investments Llc | $375,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Crawford Patrick Mark | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Crawford Investments Llc | $337,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,853 | $131,190 | $36,450 | $94,740 |
| 2024 | $14,853 | $131,190 | $36,450 | $94,740 |
| 2023 | $14,223 | $131,190 | $36,450 | $94,740 |
| 2022 | $14,346 | $131,190 | $36,450 | $94,740 |
| 2021 | $13,658 | $131,190 | $36,450 | $94,740 |
| 2020 | $15,558 | $120,260 | $34,990 | $85,270 |
| 2019 | $17,282 | $128,490 | $33,750 | $94,740 |
| 2018 | $14,972 | $128,490 | $33,750 | $94,740 |
| 2017 | $14,595 | $128,490 | $33,750 | $94,740 |
| 2016 | $3,845 | $33,750 | $33,750 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,814 | $33,750 | $33,750 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map