222 W 16th St Lorain, OH 44052
Estimated Value: $73,000 - $89,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,060
Sq Ft
$76/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 222 W 16th St, Lorain, OH 44052 and is currently estimated at $80,166, approximately $75 per square foot. 222 W 16th St is a home located in Lorain County with nearby schools including Hawthorne Elementary School, Longfellow Middle School, and Lorain High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 20, 2022
Sold by
Cook Kevin A and Cook Paula L
Bought by
Rice Aaron and Rice Rebecca
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,400
Outstanding Balance
$23,918
Interest Rate
2.33%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$56,248
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2000
Sold by
Bankers Trust Company Na
Bought by
Cook Kevin A and Cook Paula L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1999
Sold by
Marian Edwards
Bought by
Bankers Trust Company Of California Na
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rice Aaron | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Cook Kevin A | $10,000 | Real Estate Loan Services Co | |
| Bankers Trust Company Of California Na | $23,500 | U S Title Agency Inc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rice Aaron | $30,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $873 | $20,668 | $721 | $19,947 |
| 2023 | $898 | $16,996 | $641 | $16,356 |
| 2022 | $890 | $16,996 | $641 | $16,356 |
| 2021 | $890 | $16,996 | $641 | $16,356 |
| 2020 | $906 | $15,030 | $570 | $14,460 |
| 2019 | $901 | $15,030 | $570 | $14,460 |
| 2018 | $696 | $15,030 | $570 | $14,460 |
| 2017 | $489 | $7,690 | $640 | $7,050 |
| 2016 | $485 | $7,690 | $640 | $7,050 |
| 2015 | $459 | $7,690 | $640 | $7,050 |
| 2014 | $424 | $7,120 | $590 | $6,530 |
| 2013 | $421 | $7,120 | $590 | $6,530 |
Source: Public Records
Map