222 W Washington St O Fallon, IL 62269
Estimated Value: $264,000 - $319,000
5
Beds
--
Bath
2,816
Sq Ft
$102/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 222 W Washington St, O Fallon, IL 62269 and is currently estimated at $287,343, approximately $102 per square foot. 222 W Washington St is a home located in St. Clair County with nearby schools including Schaefer Elementary School, Fulton Junior High School, and O'Fallon Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 18, 2025
Sold by
Howk Michael Dennis and Howk Michael D
Bought by
Howk Carolyn D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$179,840
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,503
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 7, 2014
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing & Urban Development
Bought by
Howk Michael Dennis and Howk Carolyn Deanne
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$59,850
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2012
Sold by
Spradling Elizabeth L
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2003
Sold by
Perfection Builders Inc
Bought by
Spradling Elizabeth L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$140,022
Interest Rate
6.02%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2001
Sold by
Williams Thomas E
Bought by
Perfection Builders Inc
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howk Carolyn D | -- | Town & Country Title | |
| Howk Michael Dennis | -- | Fatic | |
| The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop | -- | None Available | |
| Spradling Elizabeth L | $142,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Perfection Builders Inc | $9,000 | Town & Country Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Howk Carolyn D | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howk Michael Dennis | $59,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Spradling Elizabeth L | $140,022 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,213 | $77,521 | $5,434 | $72,087 |
| 2023 | $4,758 | $68,804 | $4,823 | $63,981 |
| 2022 | $4,462 | $63,256 | $4,434 | $58,822 |
| 2021 | $4,384 | $61,215 | $4,448 | $56,767 |
| 2020 | $4,344 | $57,945 | $4,210 | $53,735 |
| 2019 | $4,234 | $57,945 | $4,210 | $53,735 |
| 2018 | $4,111 | $56,263 | $4,088 | $52,175 |
| 2017 | $1,915 | $28,522 | $4,264 | $24,258 |
| 2016 | $1,905 | $27,856 | $4,164 | $23,692 |
| 2014 | $874 | $27,534 | $4,116 | $23,418 |
| 2013 | $2,177 | $55,524 | $4,052 | $51,472 |
Source: Public Records
Map