2222 Powers Blvd Decatur, IL 62521
Nelson Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $82,000 - $93,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
--
Sq Ft
6,534
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 2222 Powers Blvd, Decatur, IL 62521 and is currently estimated at $86,715. 2222 Powers Blvd is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Michael E. Baum Elementary School, Stephen Decatur Middle School, and Robertson Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 15, 2021
Sold by
Fowler Kimberly D
Bought by
Mcarthur Rana
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$75,605
Outstanding Balance
$67,812
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$18,903
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2016
Sold by
Monticello Communications Inc
Bought by
Fowler Kimberly D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,500
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 14, 2013
Sold by
Snow Kenneth L and Snow Tiffany
Bought by
Monticello Communications Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$38,350
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2007
Sold by
Defenbaugh Jaime L
Bought by
Snow Ii Kennith L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$61,399
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2003
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcarthur Rana | $77,000 | None Available | |
| Fowler Kimberly D | $70,000 | None Available | |
| Monticello Communications Inc | $59,000 | None Available | |
| Snow Ii Kennith L | $670,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $55,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mcarthur Rana | $75,605 | |
| Previous Owner | Fowler Kimberly D | $66,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Monticello Communications Inc | $38,350 | |
| Previous Owner | Snow Ii Kennith L | $61,399 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,074 | $27,420 | $2,420 | $25,000 |
| 2023 | $2,035 | $26,449 | $2,334 | $24,115 |
| 2022 | $1,845 | $24,038 | $2,160 | $21,878 |
| 2021 | $1,693 | $22,449 | $2,017 | $20,432 |
| 2020 | $1,638 | $21,407 | $1,924 | $19,483 |
| 2019 | $1,638 | $21,407 | $1,924 | $19,483 |
| 2018 | $1,617 | $21,390 | $1,842 | $19,548 |
| 2017 | $1,672 | $21,961 | $1,891 | $20,070 |
| 2016 | $2,373 | $22,454 | $1,910 | $20,544 |
| 2015 | $2,255 | $22,057 | $1,876 | $20,181 |
| 2014 | $2,109 | $21,838 | $1,857 | $19,981 |
| 2013 | $2,163 | $22,658 | $1,927 | $20,731 |
Source: Public Records
Map