$389,000
SOLD APR 28, 2026
Last list price
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,166 Sq Ft
0.32 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 28, 2026

$180 Per Sq Ft

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lawn
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Ceramic Tile Flooring
  • Nette Shultz Elementary School Rated A-
  • Interior Lot
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

0.31-acre lot • No HOA • 2021 major system updates • Zoned Nette Shultz Elementary. Single-story 3-bedroom, 2-bath home with 2,166 SF on an oversized interior lot in Cambridge Square. Luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout (no carpet). Brick wood-burning fireplace anchors the main living area, which flows into an eat-in kitchen with granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. Separate flex room functions as home office, media room, or additional bedroom space. Primary suite includes dual-sink granite vanity and tiled walk-in shower. Secondary bath features dual sinks and tub shower combo. Interior layout offers multiple storage closets and functional flow between living, dining, and flex areas. Major 2021 updates include HVAC system, low-E vinyl windows, foundation remediation, updated bathroom tile, and some plumbing. Side-entry 2-car garage with extended driveway parking. Located in North Denton with convenient access to Loop 288 and US-380. Approximately 3.5 miles to the Downtown Denton Square for restaurants, coffee shops, festivals, and local retail. Nearby grocery options include WinCo Foods, Albertsons, and Kroger. Close proximity to Golden Triangle Mall retail corridor. Outdoor recreation available at North Lakes Park, Avondale and Nette Shultz Park, and Denton trail systems.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandon Fowler

House Brokerage Brokerage Phone: 940-300-3832 License #0701970 Listed on: 02/06/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Hillary Castillo

Real Broker, LLC License #0784390

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,525

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 13,765 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Interior Lot
  • Lawn
  • Back Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,166 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / C
  • Assessor Parcel Number R21403

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,525

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • OWNERNAME: Of Record
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Detached
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Attribution Contact: 940-300-3832
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HOUS02
  • Structure Type: House
  • HumanModifiedYN: Yes
  • UniversalParcelId: urn:reso:upi:2.0:US:48121:R21403
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 2166.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, High Speed Internet, Cable TV
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Door-Single, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Nette Shultz
  • High School: Denton
  • Junior High Dist: Denton ISD

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.316
  • Parcel Number: R21403
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.316
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13764.96

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1971

Tax Info

  • TaxBlock: C
  • Tax Lot: 6
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7525.0

MLS Schools

  • MiddleOrJuniorSchool: Strickland

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 2, 2022
Closed on
Mar 11, 2022
List Price
$389,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.19%
Original Mortgage
$394,250
Outstanding Balance
$365,701
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$26,348

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2021
Closed on
Aug 3, 2021
List Price
$299,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
55.05%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2021
Closed on
Aug 2, 2021
List Price
$299,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2013
Sold by
Beauchamp Joey D
Bought by
Lanpreese Properties Ltd

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$84,000
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 2008
Sold by
Hart Darret E
Bought by
Beauchamp Joey D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 4, 2007
Sold by
Martino Karl Andrew
Bought by
Hart Darret E and Beauchamp Joey D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,555
Interest Rate
6.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2006
Sold by
Lynch Karen Kaye and Mcdonald Karla
Bought by
Mcdonald Karla

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 4, 2004
Sold by
Kolb George P
Bought by
Babrielli Albred and Gabrielli Ann

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Deed -- Independence Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Title Resources Guaranty Co
Special Warranty Deed -- Alamo Title
Vendors Lien -- Title Resources
Warranty Deed -- Title Resources Of North Tex
Warranty Deed -- Title Resources
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Title Resources
Vendors Lien -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $394,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $84,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $105,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $102,555 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $292,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Sold -- -- --
04/01/2026 04/01/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Price Changed $389,000 -2.2% $180 / Sq Ft
03/04/2026 03/04/26 Price Changed $397,900 -2.9% $184 / Sq Ft
02/07/2026 02/07/26 For Sale $409,900 +5.4% $189 / Sq Ft
03/11/2022 03/11/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
02/02/2022 02/02/22 For Sale $389,000 +30.1% $180 / Sq Ft
08/04/2021 08/04/21 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2021 06/25/21 For Sale $299,000 -- $138 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,922 $378,492 $96,226 $282,266
2024 $7,117 $368,746 $96,226 $272,520
2023 $6,681 $412,603 $96,226 $316,377
2022 $6,264 $295,060 $70,755 $224,305
2021 $4,094 $184,146 $42,453 $141,693
2020 $4,160 $182,000 $42,453 $139,547
2019 $4,295 $180,000 $42,453 $137,547
2018 $4,058 $168,000 $42,453 $125,547
2017 $3,580 $144,820 $33,962 $110,858
2016 $3,337 $135,000 $33,962 $101,038
2015 $2,752 $130,000 $33,962 $96,038
2014 $2,752 $110,000 $28,302 $81,698
2013 -- $105,000 $28,302 $76,698

MLS Number: 21164178

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R21403

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.