2224 Starfish Rd Virginia Beach, VA 23451
Lynnhaven Shores NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $734,778 - $775,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,550
Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2224 Starfish Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23451 and is currently estimated at $755,945, approximately $487 per square foot. 2224 Starfish Rd is a home located in Virginia Beach City with nearby schools including John B. Dey Elementary School, Great Neck Middle School, and Frank W. Cox High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2021
Sold by
Lipsmeyer and Lipsmeyer Andrea
Bought by
Ryan James
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$412,000
Outstanding Balance
$363,478
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$392,467
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2007
Sold by
Meyers Richard Bradley
Bought by
Lipsmeyer Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$376,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan James | $515,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Lipsmeyer Scott | $470,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ryan James | $412,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lipsmeyer Scott | $376,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,886 | $642,900 | $385,000 | $257,900 |
| 2024 | $5,886 | $606,800 | $375,000 | $231,800 |
| 2023 | $5,123 | $517,500 | $300,000 | $217,500 |
| 2022 | $4,823 | $487,200 | $275,000 | $212,200 |
| 2021 | $3,419 | $345,400 | $215,000 | $130,400 |
| 2020 | $3,489 | $342,900 | $215,000 | $127,900 |
| 2019 | $3,394 | $315,300 | $210,000 | $105,300 |
| 2018 | $3,161 | $315,300 | $210,000 | $105,300 |
| 2017 | $3,101 | $309,300 | $204,000 | $105,300 |
| 2016 | $3,062 | $309,300 | $204,000 | $105,300 |
| 2015 | $3,040 | $307,100 | $204,000 | $103,100 |
| 2014 | $2,670 | $287,100 | $204,000 | $83,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map